TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 103.014. POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The council shall address
contemporary issues affecting health promotion services in the
state, including:
(1) professional and patient education;
(2) successful diabetes education strategies;
(3) personnel preparation and continuing education;
(4) state expenditures for treatment of chronic diseases;
(5) screening services; and
(6) public awareness.
(b) The council shall advise the legislature on legislation that
is needed to develop further and maintain a statewide system of
quality education services for all persons with diabetes. The
council may develop and submit legislation to the legislature or
comment on pending legislation that affects persons with
diabetes.
(c) The council may:
(1) compile and publish regional directories of services for
persons with diabetes;
(2) design or adapt and publish a handbook in English and
Spanish relating to diet, exercise, and other self-care
management skills for persons with diabetes;
(3) study the feasibility of a statewide hotline for persons
with diabetes; and
(4) study the standards and structure of pilot programs to
provide diabetes education and training in this state.
(d) The council may engage in studies that it determines are
necessary or suitable under the state plan as provided by this
chapter.
(e) The department shall accept funds appropriated for the
purposes of this chapter and shall allocate those funds. The
council shall make recommendations to the department concerning
the allocation of funds.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.