HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 103.013. STATE PLAN. (a) The council shall develop and
implement a state plan for diabetes treatment, education, and
training to ensure that:
(1) this chapter is properly implemented by the agencies
affected;
(2) incentives are offered for private sources to maintain
present commitments and to assist in developing new programs; and
(3) a procedure for review of individual complaints about
services provided under this chapter is implemented.
(b) The state plan may include provisions to ensure that:
(1) individual and family needs are assessed statewide and all
available resources are coordinated to meet those needs; and
(2) health care provider needs are assessed statewide and
strategies are developed to meet those needs.
(c) The council shall make written recommendations for
performing its duties under this chapter to the board and the
legislature. If the council considers a recommendation that will
affect an agency not represented on the council, the council
shall seek the advice and assistance of the agency before taking
action on the recommendation. The council's recommendations shall
be implemented by the agencies affected by the recommendations.
(d) The council shall submit the state plan to the state agency
designated as the state health planning and development agency
not later than November 1 of each odd-numbered year.
(e) Each state agency affected by the state plan shall:
(1) determine what resources would be required to implement the
portions of the state plan affecting that agency; and
(2) determine whether that agency will seek funds to implement
that portion of the state plan.
(f) Not later than November 1 of each even-numbered year, each
state agency affected by the state plan shall report to the
council, the Legislative Budget Board, and the Governor's Office
of Budget and Planning:
(1) information determined under Subsection (e); and
(2) each deviation from the council's proposed plan, including
an explanation for the deviation.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.