HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 108.011. DISSEMINATION OF PUBLIC USE DATA AND COUNCIL
PUBLICATIONS. (a) The council shall promptly provide public use
data and data collected in accordance with Section 108.009(o) to
those requesting it. The public use data does not include
provider quality data prescribed by Section 108.010 or
confidential data prescribed by Section 108.013.
(b) Subject to the restrictions on access to council data
prescribed by Sections 108.010 and 108.013, and using the public
use data and other data, records, and matters of record available
to it, the council shall prepare and issue reports to the
governor, the legislature, and the public as provided by this
section and Section 108.006(a). The council must issue the
reports at least annually.
(c) Subject to the restrictions on access to council data
prescribed by Sections 108.010 and 108.013, the council shall use
public use data to prepare and issue reports that provide
information relating to providers, such as the incidence rate of
selected medical or surgical procedures. The reports must provide
the data in a manner that identifies individual providers,
including individual physicians, and that identifies and compares
data elements for all providers. Individual physicians may not be
identified by name, but shall be identified by uniform physician
identifiers. The council by rule shall designate the characters
to be used as uniform physician identifiers.
(c-1) The council shall use public use data to prepare and issue
reports that provide information for review and analysis by the
Health and Human Services Commission relating to services that
are provided in a niche hospital, as defined by Section 105.002,
Occupations Code, and that are provided by a physician with an
ownership interest in the niche hospital.
(c-2) Subsection (c-1) does not apply to an ownership interest
in publicly available shares of a registered investment company,
such as a mutual fund, that owns publicly traded equity
securities or debt obligations issued by a niche hospital or an
entity that owns the niche hospital.
(d) The council shall adopt procedures to establish the accuracy
and consistency of the public use data before releasing the
public use data to the public.
(e) If public use data is requested from the council about a
specific provider, the council shall notify the provider about
the release of the data. This subsection does not authorize the
provider to interfere with the release of that data.
(f) A report issued by the council shall include a reasonable
review and comment period for the affected providers before
public release of the report.
(g) The council shall adopt rules allowing a provider to submit
concise written comments regarding any specific public use data
to be released concerning the provider. The council shall make
the comments available to the public and the office of the
council and in an electronic form accessible through the
Internet. The comments shall be attached to any public release of
the public use data. Providers shall submit the comments to the
council to be attached to the public release of public use data
in the same format as the public use data that is to be released.
(h) Tapes containing public use data and provider quality
reports that are released to the public must include general
consumer education material, including an explanation of the
benefits and limitations of the information provided in the
public use data and provider quality reports.
(i) The council shall release public use data in an aggregate
form without uniform physician identifiers when:
(1) the data relates to providers described by Section
108.0025(1); or
(2) the cell size of the data is below the minimum size
established by council rule that would enable identification of
an individual patient or physician.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 726, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 261, Sec. 11, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
836, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.