HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 108.013. CONFIDENTIALITY AND GENERAL ACCESS TO DATA. (a)
The data received by the council shall be used by the council for
the benefit of the public. Subject to specific limitations
established by this chapter and council rule, the council shall
make determinations on requests for information in favor of
access.
(b) The council by rule shall designate the characters to be
used as uniform patient identifiers. The basis for assignment of
the characters and the manner in which the characters are
assigned are confidential.
(c) Unless specifically authorized by this chapter, the council
may not release and a person or entity may not gain access to any
data:
(1) that could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity of
a patient;
(2) that could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity of
a physician;
(3) disclosing provider discounts or differentials between
payments and billed charges;
(4) relating to actual payments to an identified provider made
by a payer; or
(5) submitted to the council in a uniform submission format that
is not included in the public use data set established under
Sections 108.006(f) and (g), except in accordance with Section
108.0135.
(d) All data collected and used by the department and the
council under this chapter is subject to the confidentiality
provisions and criminal penalties of:
(1) Section 311.037;
(2) Section 81.103; and
(3) Section 159.002, Occupations Code.
(e) Data on patients and compilations produced from the data
collected that identify patients are not:
(1) subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal
compulsion for release to any person or entity except as provided
by this section; or
(2) admissible in any civil, administrative, or criminal
proceeding.
(f) Data on physicians and compilations produced from the data
collected that identify physicians are not:
(1) subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal
compulsion for release to any person or entity except as provided
by this section; or
(2) admissible in any civil, administrative, or criminal
proceeding.
(g) The council may not release data elements in a manner that
will reveal the identity of a patient. The council may not
release data elements in a manner that will reveal the identity
of a physician.
(h) Subsections (c) and (g) do not prohibit the release of a
uniform physician identifier in conjunction with associated
public use data in accordance with Section 108.011 or a provider
quality report in accordance with Section 108.010.
(i) Notwithstanding any other law, the council and the
department may not provide information made confidential by this
section to any other agency of this state.
(j) The council shall by rule, with the assistance of the
advisory committee under Section 108.003(g)(5), develop and
implement a mechanism to comply with Subsections (c)(1) and (2).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 726, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 261, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 7, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.776, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.