HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 108.0135. SCIENTIFIC REVIEW PANEL. (a) The council shall
establish a scientific review panel to review and approve
requests for information other than public use data. The members
of the panel shall have experience and expertise in ethics,
patient confidentiality, and health care data.
(b) To assist the panel in determining whether to approve a
request for information, the council shall adopt rules similar to
the federal Health Care Financing Administration's guidelines on
releasing data.
(c) A request for information other than public use data must be
made on the form created by the council.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.