HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 108.010. COLLECTION AND DISSEMINATION OF PROVIDER QUALITY
DATA. (a) Subject to Section 108.009, the council shall collect
data reflecting provider quality based on a methodology and
review process established through the council's rulemaking
process. The methodology shall identify and measure quality
standards and adhere to any federal mandates.
(b) The council shall study and analyze initial methodologies
for obtaining provider quality data, including outcome data.
(c) The council shall test the methodology by collecting
provider quality data for one year, subject to Section 108.009.
The council may test using pilot methodologies. After collecting
provider quality data for one year, the council shall report
findings applicable to a provider to that provider and allow the
provider to review and comment on the initial provider quality
data applicable to that provider. The council shall verify the
accuracy of the data during this review and revision process.
After the review and revision process, provider quality data for
subsequent reports shall be published and made available to the
public, on a time schedule the council considers appropriate.
(d) If the council determines that provider quality data to be
published under Subsection (c) does not provide the intended
result or is inaccurate or inappropriate for dissemination, the
council is not required to publish the data or reports based in
whole or in part on the data. This subsection does not affect the
release of public use data in accordance with Section 108.011 or
the release of information submitted under Section 108.009(o).
(e) The council shall adopt rules allowing a provider to submit
concise written comments regarding any specific provider quality
data to be released concerning the provider. The council shall
make the comments available to the public at the office of the
council and in an electronic form accessible through the
Internet. The comments shall be attached to any public release of
provider quality data. Providers shall submit the comments to the
council to be attached to the public release of provider quality
data in the same format as the provider quality data that is to
be released.
(f) The methodology adopted by the council for measuring quality
shall include case-mix qualifiers, severity adjustment factors,
adjustments for medical education and research, and any other
factors necessary to accurately reflect provider quality.
(g) In addition to the requirements of this section, any release
of provider quality data shall comply with Sections 108.011(e)
and (f).
(h) A provider quality data report may not identify an
individual physician by name, but must identify the physician by
the uniform physician identifier designated by the council under
Section 108.011(c).
(i) The council shall release provider quality data in an
aggregate form without uniform physician identifiers when:
(1) the data relates to providers described by Section
108.0025(1); or
(2) the cell size of the data is below the minimum size
established by council rule that would enable identification of
an individual patient or physician.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 726, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 261, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.