HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 108.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Accurate and consistent data" means data that has been
edited by the council and subject to provider validation and
certification.
(2) "Board" means the Texas Board of Health.
(3) "Certification" means the process by which a provider
confirms the accuracy and completeness of the data set required
to produce the public use data file in accordance with council
rule.
(4) "Charge" or "rate" means the amount billed by a provider for
specific procedures or services provided to a patient before any
adjustment for contractual allowances. The term does not include
copayment charges to enrollees in health benefit plans charged by
providers paid by capitation or salary.
(5) "Council" means the Texas Health Care Information Council.
(6) "Data" means information collected under Section 108.0065 or
108.009 in the form initially received.
(7) "Department" means the Texas Department of Health.
(8) "Edit" means to use an electronic standardized process
developed and implemented by council rule to identify potential
errors and mistakes in data elements by reviewing data fields for
the presence or absence of data and the accuracy and
appropriateness of data.
(9) "Health benefit plan" means a plan provided by:
(A) a health maintenance organization; or
(B) an approved nonprofit health corporation that is certified
under Section 162.001, Occupations Code, and that holds a
certificate of authority issued by the commissioner of insurance
under Chapter 844, Insurance Code.
(10) "Health care facility" means:
(A) a hospital;
(B) an ambulatory surgical center licensed under Chapter 243;
(C) a chemical dependency treatment facility licensed under
Chapter 464;
(D) a renal dialysis facility;
(E) a birthing center;
(F) a rural health clinic;
(G) a federally qualified health center as defined by 42 U.S.C.
Section 1396d(l)(2)(B); or
(H) a free-standing imaging center.
(11) "Health maintenance organization" means an organization as
defined in Section 843.002, Insurance Code.
(12) "Hospital" means a public, for-profit, or nonprofit
institution licensed or owned by this state that is a general or
special hospital, private mental hospital, chronic disease
hospital, or other type of hospital.
(13) "Outcome data" means measures related to the provision of
care, including:
(A) patient demographic information;
(B) patient length of stay;
(C) mortality;
(D) co-morbidity;
(E) complications; and
(F) charges.
(14) "Physician" means an individual licensed under the laws of
this state to practice medicine under Subtitle B, Title 3,
Occupations Code.
(15) "Provider" means a physician or health care facility.
(16) "Provider quality" means the extent to which a provider
renders care that, within the capabilities of modern medicine,
obtains for patients medically acceptable health outcomes and
prognoses, after severity adjustment.
(17) "Public use data" means patient level data relating to
individual hospitalizations that has not been summarized or
analyzed, that has had patient identifying information removed,
that identifies physicians only by use of uniform physician
identifiers, and that is severity and risk adjusted, edited, and
verified for accuracy and consistency. Public use data may
exclude some data elements submitted to the council.
(18) "Rural provider" means a provider described by Section
108.0025.
(19) "Severity adjustment" means a method to stratify patient
groups by degrees of illness and mortality.
(20) "Uniform patient identifier" means a number assigned by the
council to an individual patient and composed of numeric, alpha,
or alphanumeric characters.
(21) "Uniform physician identifier" means a number assigned by
the council to an individual physician and composed of numeric,
alpha, or alphanumeric characters.
(22) "Validation" means the process by which a provider verifies
the accuracy and completeness of data and corrects any errors
identified before certification in accordance with council rule.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 726, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 261, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 8.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.775, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 10A.523, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
997, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.