HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 108.012. COMPUTER ACCESS TO DATA. (a) The council shall
provide a means for computer-to-computer access to the public use
data. All reports shall maintain patient confidentiality as
provided by Section 108.013.
(b) The council may charge a person requesting public use or
provider quality data a fee for the data. The fees may reflect
the quantity of information provided and the expense incurred by
the council in collecting and providing the data and shall be set
at a level that will raise revenue sufficient for the operation
of the council. The council may not charge a fee for providing
public use data to another state agency.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 726, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 261, Sec. 11, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.