HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 11.013. SEPARATION OF AUTHORITY. (a) The board shall
adopt policies and rules and shall govern the department.
(b) The board may delegate to the commissioner, or to the person
acting as commissioner in the commissioner's absence, any power
or duty imposed on the board by law, including the authority to
make final orders or decisions, except that the board may not
delegate the power or duty to adopt rules. The delegation must be
written.
(c) The board shall:
(1) supervise the commissioner's administration and enforcement
of the health laws of this state; and
(2) develop and implement policies that clearly separate the
respective responsibilities of the board and the staff of the
department.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.