HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 11.002. PURPOSE OF BOARD AND DEPARTMENT. The Texas Board
of Health and the Texas Department of Health are established to
better protect and promote the health of the people of this
state.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.