TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12.096. PHYSICIAN REPORT. (a) A physician licensed to
practice medicine in this state may inform the Department of
Public Safety of the State of Texas or the medical advisory
board, orally or in writing, of the name, date of birth, and
address of a patient older than 15 years of age whom the
physician has diagnosed as having a disorder or disability
specified in a rule of the Department of Public Safety of the
State of Texas.
(b) The release of information under this section is an
exception to the patient-physician privilege requirements imposed
under Section 159.002, Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.768,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.