TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12.001. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The board has
general supervision and control over all matters relating to the
health of the citizens of this state.
(b) The board shall:
(1) adopt rules for its procedure and for the performance of
each duty imposed by law on the board, the department, or the
commissioner and file a copy of those rules with the department;
and
(2) examine, investigate, enter, and inspect any public place or
public building as the board determines necessary for the
discovery and suppression of disease and the enforcement of any
health or sanitation law of this state.
(c) The board has all the powers, duties, and functions granted
by law to:
(1) the Texas Board of Health;
(2) the state commissioner of health;
(3) the Texas Department of Health;
(4) the Texas Board of Health Resources; and
(5) the Texas Department of Health Resources.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.