HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 12.0123. EXTERNAL AUDITS OF CERTAIN MEDICAID CONTRACTORS
BASED ON RISK. (a) In this section, "Medicaid contractor" means
an entity that:
(1) is not a health and human services agency as defined by
Section 531.001, Government Code; and
(2) under a contract with or otherwise on behalf of the
department, performs one or more administrative services in
relation to the department's operation of a part of the state
Medicaid program, such as claims processing, utilization review,
client enrollment, provider enrollment, quality monitoring, or
payment of claims.
(b) The department shall contract with an independent auditor to
perform independent external financial and performance audits of
any Medicaid contractor used by the department in the
department's operation of a part of the state Medicaid program.
The department regularly shall review its Medicaid contracts and
ensure that:
(1) the frequency and extent of audits of a Medicaid contractor
under this section are based on the amount of risk to the state
involved in the administrative services being performed by the
contractor;
(2) audit procedures related to financial audits and performance
audits are used consistently in audits under this section; and
(3) to the extent possible, audits under this section are
completed in a timely manner.
(c) If another state agency succeeds to the department's
operation of a part of the state Medicaid program for which the
department used a Medicaid contractor, the successor agency shall
comply with this section with regard to the Medicaid contractor,
including the requirement to contract with an independent auditor
to perform the external financial and performance audits required
by this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1411, Sec. 1.10, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Text of section as added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1447, Sec.
1 and by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 9.01