HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 12.0121. CONTRACTING FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES. (a) In
this section, "professional services" means those services
performed by an individual who is licensed, certified,
registered, or otherwise authorized by the state and who acts
within the scope of the individual's license, certification,
registration, or other authorization in the practice of a health
or allied health profession.
(b) The board by rule shall adopt a list of categories of
licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized
providers to whom the department may award a grant for
professional services under this section or with whom the
department may contract or otherwise engage to perform
professional services under this section.
(c) The department may award a grant, enter into a contract, or
otherwise engage an individual or a group or association of
individuals to perform professional services selected on the
basis of competitive proposals submitted for the grant, contract,
or services to be performed. The department may also make the
selection on the basis of:
(1) demonstrated competence and qualifications for the type of
professional services to be performed; and
(2) whether the fees for the professional services to be
performed are fair, reasonable, and consistent with and not
higher than the usual and customary fees for the services to be
performed and do not exceed any maximum provided by state law.
(d) The department may award a grant, enter into a contract, or
otherwise engage an individual or a group or association of
individuals to perform professional services without complying
with Subsection (c) if the commissioner by order ratified by the
board at its next regular meeting determines that an emergency
exists that necessitates the use of different procedures. A
grant, contract, or engagement under this subsection is effective
only for the period specified by the commissioner's order.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 284, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.