HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 161.0052. IMMUNIZATION OF ELDERLY PERSONS BY HOSPITALS, END
STAGE RENAL DISEASE FACILITIES, AND PHYSICIANS' OFFICES. (a) In
this section:
(1) "Elderly person" means a person who is 65 years of age or
older.
(2) "End stage renal disease facility" has the meaning assigned
by Section 251.001.
(3) "Hospital" has the meaning assigned by Section 241.003.
(b) The executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services
Commission by rule shall require a hospital to inform each
elderly person admitted to the hospital for a period of 24 hours
or more that the pneumococcal and influenza vaccines are
available. If the elderly person requests a vaccine, and if a
physician, or an advanced nurse practitioner or physician
assistant on behalf of a physician, determines that the vaccine
is in the person's best interest, the hospital must make the
vaccination available to the person before the person is
discharged from the hospital.
(c) The executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services
Commission by rule shall require an end stage renal disease
facility to offer, to the extent possible as determined by the
facility, the opportunity to receive the pneumococcal and
influenza vaccines to each elderly person who receives ongoing
care at the facility if a physician, or an advanced nurse
practitioner or physician assistant on behalf of a physician,
determines that the vaccine is in the person's best interest. If
the facility decides it is not feasible to offer the vaccine, the
facility must provide the person with information on other
options for obtaining the vaccine.
(d) The Texas State Board of Medical Examiners by rule shall
require a physician responsible for the management of a
physician's office that provides ongoing medical care to elderly
persons to offer, to the extent possible as determined by the
physician, the opportunity to receive the pneumococcal and
influenza vaccines to each elderly person who receives ongoing
care at the office. If the physician decides it is not feasible
to offer the vaccine, the physician must provide the person with
information on other options for obtaining the vaccine.
(e) Rules adopted under this section must require that:
(1) a hospital, end stage renal disease facility, or physician's
office:
(A) offer the influenza vaccine in October and November, and if
the vaccine is available, December; and
(B) offer the pneumococcal vaccine year-round; and
(2) a person administering a vaccine:
(A) ask whether the elderly person is currently vaccinated
against the influenza virus or pneumococcal disease, as
appropriate;
(B) administer the vaccine under institution-approved or
physician-approved protocols after making an assessment for
contraindications; and
(C) permanently document the vaccination in the elderly person's
medical records.
(f) In adopting rules under this section, the executive
commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission and the
Texas State Board of Medical Examiners shall consider the
recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization
Practices of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(g) Rules adopted under this section may consider the potential
for a shortage of a vaccine.
(h) The department shall make available to hospitals and end
stage renal disease facilities, and the Texas State Board of
Medical Examiners shall make available to physicians' offices,
educational and informational materials concerning vaccination
against influenza virus and pneumococcal disease.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
368, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.