HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 161.008. IMMUNIZATION RECORD. (a) An immunization record
is part of the immunization registry.
(b) An immunization record contains the:
(1) name and date of birth of the person immunized;
(2) dates of immunization;
(3) types of immunization administered; and
(4) name and address of the health care provider administering
the immunization.
(c) The department may obtain the data constituting an
immunization record for an individual from a public health
district, a local health department, the individual or the
individual's legally authorized representative, a physician to
the individual, a payor, or any health care provider licensed or
otherwise authorized to administer vaccines. The department
shall verify consent before including the reported information in
the immunization registry. The department may not retain
individually identifiable information about an individual for
whom consent cannot be verified.
(d) The department may release the data constituting an
immunization record for the individual to:
(1) any entity that is described by Subsection (c);
(2) a school or child care facility in which the individual is
enrolled; or
(3) a state agency having legal custody of the individual.
(e) An individual or the individual's legally authorized
representative may obtain and on request to the department shall
be provided with all individually identifiable immunization
registry information concerning the individual.
(f) A person, including a health care provider, a payor, or an
employee of the department, that submits in good faith an
immunization history or data to or obtains in good faith an
immunization history or data from the department in compliance
with the provisions of this section and any rules adopted under
this section is not liable for any civil damages.
(g) The department may release nonidentifying summary statistics
related to the registry that do not individually identify an
individual.
(h) The executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services
Commission shall adopt rules to implement this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1081, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
9, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.