TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 166.042. REVOCATION OF DIRECTIVE. (a) A declarant may
revoke a directive at any time without regard to the declarant's
mental state or competency. A directive may be revoked by:
(1) the declarant or someone in the declarant's presence and at
the declarant's direction canceling, defacing, obliterating,
burning, tearing, or otherwise destroying the directive;
(2) the declarant signing and dating a written revocation that
expresses the declarant's intent to revoke the directive; or
(3) the declarant orally stating the declarant's intent to
revoke the directive.
(b) A written revocation executed as prescribed by Subsection
(a)(2) takes effect only when the declarant or a person acting on
behalf of the declarant notifies the attending physician of its
existence or mails the revocation to the attending physician. The
attending physician or the physician's designee shall record in
the patient's medical record the time and date when the physician
received notice of the written revocation and shall enter the
word "VOID" on each page of the copy of the directive in the
patient's medical record.
(c) An oral revocation issued as prescribed by Subsection (a)(3)
takes effect only when the declarant or a person acting on behalf
of the declarant notifies the attending physician of the
revocation. The attending physician or the physician's designee
shall record in the patient's medical record the time, date, and
place of the revocation, and, if different, the time, date, and
place that the physician received notice of the revocation. The
attending physician or the physician's designees shall also enter
the word "VOID" on each page of the copy of the directive in the
patient's medical record.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a person is
not civilly or criminally liable for failure to act on a
revocation made under this section unless the person has actual
knowledge of the revocation.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from Sec. 672.012 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.