TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 166.032. WRITTEN DIRECTIVE BY COMPETENT ADULT; NOTICE TO
PHYSICIAN. (a) A competent adult may at any time execute a
written directive.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the declarant must
sign the directive in the presence of two witnesses who qualify
under Section 166.003, at least one of whom must be a witness who
qualifies under Section 166.003(2). The witnesses must sign the
directive.
(b-1) The declarant, in lieu of signing in the presence of
witnesses, may sign the directive and have the signature
acknowledged before a notary public.
(c) A declarant may include in a directive directions other than
those provided by Section 166.033 and may designate in a
directive a person to make a treatment decision for the declarant
in the event the declarant becomes incompetent or otherwise
mentally or physically incapable of communication.
(d) A declarant shall notify the attending physician of the
existence of a written directive. If the declarant is incompetent
or otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication,
another person may notify the attending physician of the
existence of the written directive. The attending physician shall
make the directive a part of the declarant's medical record.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 209, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 291, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Renumbered from Sec. 672.003 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
461, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.