TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 166.051. LEGAL RIGHT OR RESPONSIBILITY NOT AFFECTED. This
subchapter does not impair or supersede any legal right or
responsibility a person may have to effect the withholding or
withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment in a lawful manner,
provided that if an attending physician or health care facility
is unwilling to honor a patient's advance directive or a
treatment decision to provide life-sustaining treatment,
life-sustaining treatment is required to be provided the patient,
but only until a reasonable opportunity has been afforded for
transfer of the patient to another physician or health care
facility willing to comply with the advance directive or
treatment decision.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from Sec. 672.021 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.