HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 166.004. STATEMENT RELATING TO ADVANCE DIRECTIVE. (a) In
this section, "health care provider" means:
(1) a hospital;
(2) an institution licensed under Chapter 242, including a
skilled nursing facility;
(3) a home and community support services agency;
(4) a personal care facility; and
(5) a special care facility.
(b) A health care provider shall maintain written policies
regarding the implementation of advance directives. The policies
must include a clear and precise statement of any procedure the
health care provider is unwilling or unable to provide or
withhold in accordance with an advance directive.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (g), the health care
provider shall provide written notice to an individual of the
written policies described by Subsection (b). The notice must be
provided at the earlier of:
(1) the time the individual is admitted to receive services from
the health care provider; or
(2) the time the health care provider begins providing care to
the individual.
(d) If, at the time notice is to be provided under Subsection
(c), the individual is incompetent or otherwise incapacitated and
unable to receive the notice required by this section, the
provider shall provide the required written notice, in the
following order of preference, to:
(1) the individual's legal guardian;
(2) a person responsible for the health care decisions of the
individual;
(3) the individual's spouse;
(4) the individual's adult child;
(5) the individual's parent; or
(6) the person admitting the individual.
(e) If Subsection (d) applies and except as provided by
Subsection (f), if a health care provider is unable, after
diligent search, to locate an individual listed by Subsection
(d), the health care provider is not required to provide the
notice.
(f) If an individual who was incompetent or otherwise
incapacitated and unable to receive the notice required by this
section at the time notice was to be provided under Subsection
(c) later becomes able to receive the notice, the health care
provider shall provide the written notice at the time the
individual becomes able to receive the notice.
(g) This section does not apply to outpatient hospital services,
including emergency services.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.