HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 166.035. EXECUTION OF DIRECTIVE ON BEHALF OF PATIENT
YOUNGER THAN 18 YEARS OF AGE. The following persons may execute
a directive on behalf of a qualified patient who is younger than
18 years of age:
(1) the patient's spouse, if the spouse is an adult;
(2) the patient's parents; or
(3) the patient's legal guardian.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from Sec. 672.006 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 450,
Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.