TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 166.037. PATIENT DESIRE SUPERSEDES DIRECTIVE. The desire
of a qualified patient, including a qualified patient younger
than 18 years of age, supersedes the effect of a directive.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from Sec. 672.007 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.