TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 166.046. PROCEDURE IF NOT EFFECTUATING A DIRECTIVE OR
TREATMENT DECISION. (a) If an attending physician refuses to
honor a patient's advance directive or a health care or treatment
decision made by or on behalf of a patient, the physician's
refusal shall be reviewed by an ethics or medical committee. The
attending physician may not be a member of that committee. The
patient shall be given life-sustaining treatment during the
review.
(b) The patient or the person responsible for the health care
decisions of the individual who has made the decision regarding
the directive or treatment decision:
(1) may be given a written description of the ethics or medical
committee review process and any other policies and procedures
related to this section adopted by the health care facility;
(2) shall be informed of the committee review process not less
than 48 hours before the meeting called to discuss the patient's
directive, unless the time period is waived by mutual agreement;
(3) at the time of being so informed, shall be provided:
(A) a copy of the appropriate statement set forth in Section
166.052; and
(B) a copy of the registry list of health care providers and
referral groups that have volunteered their readiness to consider
accepting transfer or to assist in locating a provider willing to
accept transfer that is posted on the website maintained by the
Texas Health Care Information Council under Section 166.053; and
(4) is entitled to:
(A) attend the meeting; and
(B) receive a written explanation of the decision reached during
the review process.
(c) The written explanation required by Subsection (b)(2)(B)
must be included in the patient's medical record.
(d) If the attending physician, the patient, or the person
responsible for the health care decisions of the individual does
not agree with the decision reached during the review process
under Subsection (b), the physician shall make a reasonable
effort to transfer the patient to a physician who is willing to
comply with the directive. If the patient is a patient in a
health care facility, the facility's personnel shall assist the
physician in arranging the patient's transfer to:
(1) another physician;
(2) an alternative care setting within that facility; or
(3) another facility.
(e) If the patient or the person responsible for the health care
decisions of the patient is requesting life-sustaining treatment
that the attending physician has decided and the review process
has affirmed is inappropriate treatment, the patient shall be
given available life-sustaining treatment pending transfer under
Subsection (d). The patient is responsible for any costs incurred
in transferring the patient to another facility. The physician
and the health care facility are not obligated to provide
life-sustaining treatment after the 10th day after the written
decision required under Subsection (b) is provided to the patient
or the person responsible for the health care decisions of the
patient unless ordered to do so under Subsection (g).
(e-1) If during a previous admission to a facility a patient's
attending physician and the review process under Subsection (b)
have determined that life-sustaining treatment is inappropriate,
and the patient is readmitted to the same facility within six
months from the date of the decision reached during the review
process conducted upon the previous admission, Subsections (b)
through (e) need not be followed if the patient's attending
physician and a consulting physician who is a member of the
ethics or medical committee of the facility document on the
patient's readmission that the patient's condition either has not
improved or has deteriorated since the review process was
conducted.
(f) Life-sustaining treatment under this section may not be
entered in the patient's medical record as medically unnecessary
treatment until the time period provided under Subsection (e) has
expired.
(g) At the request of the patient or the person responsible for
the health care decisions of the patient, the appropriate
district or county court shall extend the time period provided
under Subsection (e) only if the court finds, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that there is a reasonable expectation that a
physician or health care facility that will honor the patient's
directive will be found if the time extension is granted.
(h) This section may not be construed to impose an obligation on
a facility or a home and community support services agency
licensed under Chapter 142 or similar organization that is beyond
the scope of the services or resources of the facility or agency.
This section does not apply to hospice services provided by a
home and community support services agency licensed under Chapter
142.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1228, Sec. 3, 4, eff.
June 20, 2003.