TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 166.049. PREGNANT PATIENTS. A person may not withdraw or
withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a
pregnant patient.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from Sec. 672.019 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.