TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 166.033. FORM OF WRITTEN DIRECTIVE. A written directive
may be in the following form:
DIRECTIVE TO PHYSICIANS AND FAMILY OR SURROGATES
Instructions for completing this document:
* * *
keep me comfortable be discontinued or withheld and my
physician allow me to die as gently as possible; OR
__________
I request that I be kept alive in this terminal condition
using available life-sustaining treatment. (THIS SELECTION
DOES NOT APPLY TO HOSPICE CARE.)
If, in the judgment of my physician, I am suffering with an
irreversible condition so that I cannot care for myself or make
decisions for myself and am expected to die without
life-sustaining treatment provided in accordance with prevailing
standards of care:
__________
I request that all treatments other than those needed to
keep me comfortable be discontinued or withheld and my
physician allow me to die as gently as possible; OR
__________
I request that I be kept alive in this irreversible
condition using available life-sustaining treatment. (THIS
SELECTION DOES NOT APPLY TO HOSPICE CARE.)
Additional requests: (After discussion with your physician, you
may wish to consider listing particular treatments in this space
that you do or do not want in specific circumstances, such as
artificial nutrition and fluids, intravenous antibiotics, etc. Be
sure to state whether you do or do not want the particular
treatment.)
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
After signing this directive, if my representative or I elect
hospice care, I understand and agree that only those treatments
needed to keep me comfortable would be provided and I would not
be given available life-sustaining treatments.
If I do not have a Medical Power of Attorney, and I am unable to
make my wishes known, I designate the following person(s) to make
treatment decisions with my physician compatible with my personal
values:
1. __________
2. __________
(If a Medical Power of Attorney has been executed, then an agent
already has been named and you should not list additional names
in this document.)
If the above persons are not available, or if I have not
designated a spokesperson, I understand that a spokesperson will
be chosen for me following standards specified in the laws of
Texas. If, in the judgment of my physician, my death is imminent
within minutes to hours, even with the use of all available
medical treatment provided within the prevailing standard of
care, I acknowledge that all treatments may be withheld or
removed except those needed to maintain my comfort. I understand
that under Texas law this directive has no effect if I have been
diagnosed as pregnant. This directive will remain in effect until
I revoke it. No other person may do so.
Signed__________ Date__________ City, County, State of Residence
__________
Two competent adult witnesses must sign below, acknowledging the
signature of the declarant. The witness designated as Witness 1
may not be a person designated to make a treatment decision for
the patient and may not be related to the patient by blood or
marriage. This witness may not be entitled to any part of the
estate and may not have a claim against the estate of the
patient. This witness may not be the attending physician or an
employee of the attending physician. If this witness is an
employee of a health care facility in which the patient is being
cared for, this witness may not be involved in providing direct
patient care to the patient. This witness may not be an officer,
director, partner, or business office employee of a health care
facility in which the patient is being cared for or of any parent
organization of the health care facility.
Witness 1 __________ Witness 2 __________
Definitions:
"Artificial nutrition and hydration" means the provision of
nutrients or fluids by a tube inserted in a vein, under the skin
in the subcutaneous tissues, or in the stomach (gastrointestinal
tract).
"Irreversible condition" means a condition, injury, or illness:
(1) that may be treated, but is never cured or eliminated;
(2) that leaves a person unable to care for or make decisions
for the person's own self; and
(3) that, without life-sustaining treatment provided in
accordance with the prevailing standard of medical care, is
fatal.
Explanation: Many serious illnesses such as cancer, failure of
major organs (kidney, heart, liver, or lung), and serious brain
disease such as Alzheimer's dementia may be considered
irreversible early on. There is no cure, but the patient may be
* * *