TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 171.012. VOLUNTARY AND INFORMED CONSENT. (a) Except in
the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is
voluntary and informed only if:
(1) the physician who is to perform the abortion or the
referring physician informs the woman on whom the abortion is to
be performed of:
(A) the name of the physician who will perform the abortion;
(B) the particular medical risks associated with the particular
abortion procedure to be employed, including, when medically
accurate:
(i) the risks of infection and hemorrhage;
(ii) the potential danger to a subsequent pregnancy and of
infertility; and
(iii) the possibility of increased risk of breast cancer
following an induced abortion and the natural protective effect
of a completed pregnancy in avoiding breast cancer;
(C) the probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time
the abortion is to be performed; and
(D) the medical risks associated with carrying the child to
term;
(2) the physician who is to perform the abortion or the
physician's agent informs the woman that:
(A) medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal
care, childbirth, and neonatal care;
(B) the father is liable for assistance in the support of the
child without regard to whether the father has offered to pay for
the abortion;
(C) public and private agencies provide pregnancy prevention
counseling and medical referrals for obtaining pregnancy
prevention medications or devices, including emergency
contraception for victims of rape or incest; and
(D) the woman has the right to review the printed materials
described by Section 171.014, that those materials have been
provided by the Texas Department of Health and are accessible on
an Internet website sponsored by the department, and that the
materials describe the unborn child and list agencies that offer
alternatives to abortion;
(3) the woman certifies in writing before the abortion is
performed that the information described by Subdivisions (1) and
(2) has been provided to her and that she has been informed of
her opportunity to review the information described by Section
171.014; and
(4) before the abortion is performed, the physician who is to
perform the abortion receives a copy of the written certification
required by Subdivision (3).
(b) The information required to be provided under Subsections
(a)(1) and (2) must be provided:
(1) orally by telephone or in person; and
(2) at least 24 hours before the abortion is to be performed.
(c) When providing the information under Subsection (a)(2)(D),
the physician or the physician's agent must provide the woman
with the address of the Internet website on which the printed
materials described by Section 171.014 may be viewed as required
by Section 171.014(e).
(d) The information provided to the woman under Subsection
(a)(2)(B) must include, based on information available from the
Office of the Attorney General and the United States Department
of Health and Human Services Office of Child Support Enforcement
for the three-year period preceding the publication of the
information, information regarding the statistical likelihood of
collecting child support.
(e) The department is not required to republish informational
materials described by Subsection (a)(2)(B) because of a change
in information described by Subsection (d) unless the statistical
information in the materials changes by five percent or more.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.