HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 171.016. INFORMATION RELATING TO CHARACTERISTICS OF UNBORN
CHILD. (a) The informational materials must include materials
designed to inform the woman of the probable anatomical and
physiological characteristics of the unborn child at two-week
gestational increments from the time when a woman can be known to
be pregnant to full term, including any relevant information on
the possibility of the unborn child's survival.
(b) The materials must include color pictures representing the
development of the child at two-week gestational increments. The
pictures must contain the dimensions of the unborn child and must
be realistic.
(c) The materials provided under this section must be objective
and nonjudgmental and be designed to convey only accurate
scientific information about the unborn child at the various
gestational ages.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.