TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 171.018. OFFENSE. A physician who intentionally performs
an abortion on a woman in violation of this subchapter commits an
offense. An offense under this section is a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine not to exceed $10,000. In this section,
"intentionally" has the meaning assigned by Section 6.03(a),
Penal Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena