TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 171.013. DISTRIBUTION OF STATE MATERIALS. (a) If the
woman chooses to view the materials described by Section 171.014,
the physician or the physician's agent shall furnish copies of
the materials to her at least 24 hours before the abortion is to
be performed. A physician or the physician's agent may furnish
the materials to the woman by mail if the materials are mailed,
restricted delivery to addressee, at least 72 hours before the
abortion is to be performed.
(b) A physician or the physician's agent is not required to
furnish copies of the materials if the woman provides the
physician with a written statement that she chooses to view the
materials on the Internet website sponsored by the department.
(c) The physician and the physician's agent may disassociate
themselves from the materials and may choose to comment on the
materials or to refrain from commenting.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.