HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 32.045. GRANT PROGRAM. (a) The department may establish a
program to award grants to initiate, expand, maintain, and
improve voluntary perinatal health care systems.
(b) The board by rule shall establish eligibility criteria for
awarding the grants. The rules must require the department to
consider:
(1) the need of an area and the extent to which the grant would
meet the identified need;
(2) the availability of personnel and training programs;
(3) the availability of other funding sources;
(4) the assurance of providing quality services;
(5) the need for emergency transportation of perinatal patients
and the extent to which the system meets the identified needs;
and
(6) the stage of development of a perinatal health care system.
(c) The department may approve grants according to rules adopted
by the board. A grant awarded under this section is governed by
Chapter 783, Government Code, and rules adopted under that
chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 124, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.