TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 33.011. TEST REQUIREMENT. (a) The physician attending a
newborn child or the person attending the delivery of a newborn
child that is not attended by a physician shall subject the child
to screening tests approved by the department for
phenylketonuria, other heritable diseases, hypothyroidism, and
other disorders for which screening is required by the
department.
(a-1) Except as provided by this subsection and to the extent
funding is available for the screening, the department shall
require newborn screening tests to screen for disorders listed in
the core panel and in the secondary targets of the uniform
newborn screening panel recommended in the 2005 report by the
American College of Medical Genetics entitled "Newborn Screening:
Toward a Uniform Screening Panel and System" or another report
determined by the department to provide more stringent newborn
screening guidelines to protect the health and welfare of this
state's newborns. The department, with the advice of the Newborn
Screening Advisory Committee, may require additional newborn
screening tests under this subsection to screen for other
disorders or conditions. The department may exclude from the
newborn screening tests required under this subsection screenings
for galactose epimerase and galactokinase.
(b) The department may prescribe the screening test procedures
to be used and the standards of accuracy and precision required
for each test.
(c) The screening tests required by this section must be
performed by the laboratory established by the department or by a
laboratory approved by the department under Section 33.016.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
940, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1124, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.