TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 33.0111. DISCLOSURE. (a) The department shall develop a
disclosure statement that clearly discloses to the parent,
managing conservator, or guardian of a newborn child subjected to
screening tests under Section 33.011:
(1) that the department or a laboratory established or approved
by the department under Section 33.016 may retain for use by the
department or laboratory genetic material used to conduct the
newborn screening tests and discloses how the material is managed
and used; and
(2) that the parent, managing conservator, or guardian may limit
the use of the genetic material by providing to the department in
accordance with Section 33.0112 a written statement prohibiting
the department or laboratory from retaining the genetic material
or using the genetic material for any purpose other than the
conduct of newborn screening tests authorized under this chapter.
(b) The disclosure statement required by Subsection (a) must be
included on the form developed by the department to inform
parents about newborn screening. The disclosure statement must:
(1) be on a separate sheet of the form;
(2) be presented together with the written statement described
by Subsection (a)(2) in a format that allows a parent, managing
conservator, or guardian of a newborn child to either:
(A) sign, detach, and mail a portion of the form to the
department to require the department or laboratory to destroy the
genetic material on completion of the newborn screening tests; or
(B) check a box and sign next to the box on the form a statement
indicating the parent, managing conservator, or guardian is
requiring the department or laboratory to destroy the genetic
material on completion of the newborn screening tests;
(3) include instructions on how to complete the portions of the
form described by Subdivisions (2)(A) and (B);
(4) include the department's mailing address; and
(5) be made available to a parent, managing conservator, or
guardian of a newborn child through alternative sources.
(c) At the time a newborn child is subjected to screening tests
under Section 33.011, the physician attending a newborn child or
the person attending the delivery of a newborn child that is not
attended by a physician shall provide the parent, managing
conservator, or guardian of a newborn child a copy of the written
disclosure statement developed by the department under this
section.
(d) The department shall establish procedures for a physician
attending a newborn child or the person attending the delivery of
a newborn child to provide verification to the department that
the physician or person has provided the parent, managing
conservator, or guardian of the newborn child the disclosure
required under this section.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
179, Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2009.