TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 33.017. CONFIDENTIALITY. (a) Reports, records, and
information obtained or developed by the department under this
chapter are confidential and are not subject to disclosure under
Chapter 552, Government Code, are not subject to subpoena, and
may not otherwise be released or made public except as provided
by this section.
(b) Notwithstanding other law, reports, records, and information
obtained or developed by the department under this chapter may be
disclosed:
(1) for purposes of diagnosis or follow-up authorized under
Section 33.014;
(2) with the consent of each identified individual or an
individual authorized to consent on behalf of an identified
child;
(3) as authorized by court order;
(4) to a medical examiner authorized to conduct an autopsy on a
child or an inquest on the death of a child; or
(5) to public health programs of the department for public
health research purposes provided that the disclosure is approved
by an institutional review board or privacy board of the
department as authorized by the federal privacy requirements
adopted under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability
Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191) contained in 45 C.F.R. Part 160
and 45 C.F.R. Part 164, Subparts A and E.
(c) Notwithstanding other law, reports, records, and information
that do not identify a child or the family of a child may be
released without consent if the disclosure is for:
(1) statistical purposes;
(2) purposes related to obtaining or maintaining certification,
approval, or quality assurance for the department's laboratory or
a public or private laboratory to perform newborn screening
tests;
(3) purposes relating to review, quality assurance, or
improvement of the department's newborn screening under this
chapter or the department's newborn screening program services
under Subchapter C;
(4) research purposes, provided that the disclosure is approved
by an institutional review board or privacy board of the
department; or
(5) quality assurance related to equipment and supplies,
provided that:
(A) the assessment is performed by a person who is not a
laboratory;
(B) only newborn screening specimens are disclosed; and
(C) the disclosure is approved by an institutional review board
or privacy board of the department.
(d) A state officer or employee, a department contractor, or a
department contractor's employee, officer, director, or
subcontractor may not be examined in a civil, criminal, special,
or other judicial or administrative proceeding as to the
existence or contents of records, reports, or information made
confidential by this section unless disclosure is authorized by
this section.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
179, Sec. 3, eff. May 27, 2009.
Text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1124, Sec. 3
For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
179, Sec. 3, see other Sec. 33.017.