HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 33.0112. STATEMENT PROHIBITING RETENTION OF GENETIC
MATERIAL. (a) A parent, managing conservator, or guardian of a
newborn child may file with the department a signed written
statement prohibiting the department or a laboratory established
or approved by the department from retaining any genetic material
related to the newborn screening tests conducted under this
chapter or using the genetic material for any purpose other than
the conduct of the newborn screening tests. A parent, managing
conservator, or guardian may file the written statement on a form
provided by the department.
(b) Not later than the 60th day after the department receives
the written statement, the department or laboratory shall destroy
the genetic material used in the screening tests.
(c) An adult individual may file with the department a written
statement instructing the department or a laboratory established
or approved by the department to destroy any genetic material of
the individual that is retained and used under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
179, Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2009.