HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 35.007. FINANCIAL ELIGIBILITY; OTHER BENEFITS. (a) The
board shall require a child receiving services, or the person who
has a legal obligation to support the child, to pay for or
reimburse the department for that part of the cost of the
services that the child or person is financially able to pay.
(b) A child is not eligible to receive services under this
chapter to the extent that the child or a person with a legal
obligation to support the child is eligible for some other
benefit that would pay for all or part of the services. The board
may waive this subsection if its enforcement will deny services
to a class of children because of conflicting state and federal
laws or rules and regulations.
(c) When the application is made under this chapter or at any
time before, during, or after the receipt of services, an
applicant for or recipient of services shall inform the
department of any other benefit to which the child or any person
who has a legal obligation to support the child may be entitled.
(d) A child who has received services that are covered by some
other benefit, or any other person with a legal obligation to
support the child, shall reimburse the department to the extent
of the services provided when the other benefit is received.
(e) The department may collect the cost of services provided
under this chapter directly:
(1) in accordance with Title XVIII, Title XIX, or Title XXI of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395 et seq., 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 1396 et seq., and 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1397aa et seq.), as
amended; or
(2) from any personal insurance, a health maintenance
organization, or any other third party who has a legal obligation
to pay other benefits.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 3.08, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.