HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 61.035. LIMITATION OF COUNTY LIABILITY. The maximum county
liability for each state fiscal year for health care services
provided by all assistance providers, including a hospital and a
skilled nursing facility, to each eligible county resident is:
(1) $30,000; or
(2) the payment of 30 days of hospitalization or treatment in a
skilled nursing facility, or both, or $30,000, whichever occurs
first, if the county provides hospital or skilled nursing
facility services to the resident.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.