HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 61.022. COUNTY OBLIGATION. (a) A county shall provide
health care assistance as prescribed by this subchapter to each
of its eligible county residents.
(b) The county is the payor of last resort and shall provide
assistance only if other adequate public or private sources of
payment are not available.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.