HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 62.104. ELIGIBILITY SCREENING AND ENROLLMENT. (a) The
commission, or the Texas Department of Human Services at the
direction of and in consultation with the commission, shall
develop eligibility screening and enrollment procedures for
children that comply with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. Section
1397bb, as amended, and any other applicable law or regulations.
The procedures shall ensure that Medicaid-eligible children are
identified and referred to the Medicaid program.
(b) The Texas Integrated Enrollment Services eligibility
determination system or a compatible system may be used to screen
and enroll children under the child health plan.
(c) The eligibility screening and enrollment procedures shall
ensure that children who appear to be Medicaid-eligible are
identified and that their families are assisted in applying for
Medicaid coverage.
(d) A child who applies for enrollment in the child health plan,
who is denied Medicaid coverage after completion of a Medicaid
application under Subsection (c), but who is eligible for
enrollment in the child health plan, shall be enrolled in the
child health plan without further application or qualification.
(e) The commission shall report semi-annually to the committees
of both houses of the legislature with jurisdiction over the
child health plan:
(1) the number of individuals referred for Medicaid application
under this section who are enrolled in the Medicaid program; and
(2) the number of individuals who are denied coverage under the
Medicaid program because they failed to complete the application
process.
(f) A determination of whether a child is eligible for child
health plan coverage under the program and the enrollment of an
eligible child with a health plan provider must be completed, and
information on the family's available choice of health plan
providers must be provided, in a timely manner, as determined by
the commission. The commission must require that the
determination be made and the information be provided not later
than the 30th day after the date a complete application is
submitted on behalf of the child, unless the child is referred
for Medicaid application under this section.
(g) In the first year of implementation of the child health
plan, enrollment shall be open. Thereafter, the commission may
establish enrollment periods.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 235, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.