HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 62.054. DUTIES OF TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE. (a) At
the request of the commission, the Texas Department of Insurance
shall provide any necessary assistance with the development of
the child health plan. The department shall monitor the quality
of the services provided by health plan providers and resolve
grievances relating to the health plan providers.
(b) The commission and the Texas Department of Insurance may
adopt a memorandum of understanding that addresses the
responsibilities of each agency in developing the plan.
(c) The Texas Department of Insurance, in consultation with the
commission, shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this
section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 235, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.