HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Communicable disease" means an illness that occurs through
the transmission of an infectious agent or its toxic products
from a reservoir to a susceptible host, either directly, as from
an infected person or animal, or indirectly through an
intermediate plant or animal host, a vector, or the inanimate
environment.
(2) "Health authority" means:
(A) a physician appointed as a health authority under Chapter
121 (Local Public Health Reorganization Act) or the health
authority's designee; or
(B) a physician appointed as a regional director under Chapter
121 (Local Public Health Reorganization Act) who performs the
duties of a health authority or the regional director's designee.
(3) "Health professional" means an individual whose:
(A) vocation or profession is directly or indirectly related to
the maintenance of the health of another individual or of an
animal; and
(B) duties require a specified amount of formal education and
may require a special examination, certificate or license, or
membership in a regional or national association.
(4) "Local health department" means a department created under
Chapter 121 (Local Public Health Reorganization Act).
(5) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine by
the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners.
(6) "Public health district" means a district created under
Chapter 121 (Local Public Health Reorganization Act).
(7) "Public health disaster" means:
(A) a declaration by the governor of a state of disaster; and
(B) a determination by the commissioner that there exists an
immediate threat from a communicable disease that:
(i) poses a high risk of death or serious long-term disability
to a large number of people; and
(ii) creates a substantial risk of public exposure because of
the disease's high level of contagion or the method by which the
disease is transmitted.
(8) "Reportable disease" includes only a disease or condition
included in the list of reportable diseases.
(9) "Resident of this state" means a person who:
(A) is physically present and living voluntarily in this state;
(B) is not in the state for temporary purposes; and
(C) intends to make a home in this state, which may be
demonstrated by the presence of personal effects at a specific
abode in the state; employment in the state; possession of a
Texas driver's license, motor vehicle registration, voter
registration, or other similar documentation; or other pertinent
evidence.
(10) "School authority" means:
(A) the superintendent of a public school system or the
superintendent's designee; or
(B) the principal or other chief administrative officer of a
private school.
(11) "Sexually transmitted disease" means an infection, with or
without symptoms or clinical manifestations, that may be
transmitted from one person to another during, or as a result of,
sexual relations between two persons and that may:
(A) produce a disease in, or otherwise impair the health of,
either person; or
(B) cause an infection or disease in a fetus in utero or a
newborn.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.167, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.