HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81.009. EXEMPTION FROM MEDICAL TREATMENT. (a) This
chapter does not authorize or require the medical treatment of an
individual who chooses treatment by prayer or spiritual means as
part of the tenets and practices of a recognized church of which
the individual is an adherent or member. However, the individual
may be isolated or quarantined in an appropriate facility and
shall obey the rules, orders, and instructions of the department
or health authority while in isolation or quarantine.
(b) An exemption from medical treatment under this section does
not apply during an emergency or an area quarantine or after the
issuance by the governor of an executive order or a proclamation
under Chapter 418, Government Code (Texas Disaster Act of 1975).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.