HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81.050. MANDATORY TESTING OF PERSONS SUSPECTED OF EXPOSING
CERTAIN OTHER PERSONS TO REPORTABLE DISEASES, INCLUDING HIV
INFECTION. (a) The board by rule shall prescribe the criteria
that constitute exposure to reportable diseases, including HIV
infection. The criteria must be based on activities that the
United States Public Health Service determines pose a risk of
infection.
(b) A person whose occupation or whose volunteer service is
included in one or more of the following categories may request
the department or a health authority to order testing of another
person who may have exposed the person to a reportable disease,
including HIV infection:
(1) a law enforcement officer;
(2) a fire fighter;
(3) an emergency medical service employee or paramedic;
(4) a correctional officer;
(5) an employee, contractor, or volunteer, other than a
correctional officer, who performs a service in a correctional
facility as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code, or a secure
correctional facility or secure detention facility as defined by
Section 51.02, Family Code; or
(6) an employee of a juvenile probation department.
(c) A request under this section may be made only if the person:
(1) has experienced the exposure in the course of the person's
employment or volunteer service;
(2) believes that the exposure places the person at risk of a
reportable disease, including HIV infection; and
(3) presents to the department or health authority a sworn
affidavit that delineates the reasons for the request.
(d) The department or the department's designee who meets the
minimum training requirements prescribed by board rule shall
review the person's request and inform the person whether the
request meets the criteria establishing risk of infection with a
reportable disease, including HIV infection.
(e) The department or the department's designee shall give the
person who is subject to the order prompt and confidential
written notice of the order. The order must:
(1) state the grounds and provisions of the order, including the
factual basis for its issuance;
(2) refer the person to appropriate health care facilities where
the person can be tested for reportable diseases, including HIV
infection; and
(3) inform the person who is subject to the order of that
person's right to refuse to be tested and the authority of the
department or health authority to ask for a court order requiring
the test.
(f) If the person who is subject to the order refuses to comply,
the prosecuting attorney who represents the state in district
court, on request of the department or the department's designee,
shall petition the district court for a hearing on the order. The
person who is subject to the order has the right to an attorney
at the hearing, and the court shall appoint an attorney for a
person who cannot afford legal representation. The person may not
waive the right to an attorney unless the person has consulted
with an attorney.
(g) In reviewing the order, the court shall determine whether
exposure occurred and whether that exposure presents a possible
risk of infection as defined by board rule. The attorney for the
state and the attorney for the person subject to the order may
introduce evidence at the hearing in support of or opposition to
the testing of the person. On conclusion of the hearing, the
court shall either issue an appropriate order requiring
counseling and testing of the person for reportable diseases,
including HIV infection, or refuse to issue the order if the
court has determined that the counseling and testing of the
person is unnecessary. The court may assess court costs against
the person who requested the test if the court finds that there
was not reasonable cause for the request.
(h) The department or the department's designee shall inform the
person who requested the order of the results of the test. If the
person subject to the order is found to have a reportable
disease, the department or the department's designee shall inform
that person and the person who requested the order of the need
for medical follow-up and counseling services. The department or
the department's designee shall develop protocols for coding test
specimens to ensure that any identifying information concerning
the person tested will be destroyed as soon as the testing is
complete.
(i) HIV counseling and testing conducted under this section must
conform to the model protocol on HIV counseling and testing
prescribed by the department.
(j) For the purpose of qualifying for workers' compensation or
any other similar benefits for compensation, an employee who
claims a possible work-related exposure to a reportable disease,
including HIV infection, must provide the employer with a sworn
affidavit of the date and circumstances of the exposure and
document that, not later than the 10th day after the date of the
exposure, the employee had a test result that indicated an
absence of the reportable disease, including HIV infection.
(k) A person listed in Subsection (b) who may have been exposed
to a reportable disease, including HIV infection, may not be
required to be tested.
(l) In this section "HIV" and "test result" have the meanings
assigned by Section 81.101.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
320, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
925, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.