HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 85.034. APPLICATION PROCEDURES AND ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES.
(a) The department shall establish application procedures and
eligibility guidelines for the state grants under this
subchapter.
(b) Application procedures must include regional public hearings
after reasonable notice in the region in which the community
organization is based before awarding an initial grant or grants
totalling more than $25,000 annually.
(c) Before the 10th day before the date of the public hearing,
notice shall be given to each state representative and state
senator who represents any part of the region in which any part
of the grant will be expended.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.