HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 85.204. MODIFICATION OF PRACTICE. (a) Except as provided
by Subsections (b) and (c), a health care worker who is infected
with HIV or who is infected with hepatitis B virus and is HBeAg
positive may not perform an exposure-prone procedure.
(b)(1) A health care worker who is infected with HIV or who is
infected with hepatitis B virus and is HBeAg positive may perform
an exposure-prone procedure only if the health care worker has
sought counsel from an expert review panel and been advised under
what circumstances, if any, the health care worker may continue
to perform the exposure-prone procedure.
(2) An expert review panel should include the health care
worker's personal physician and experts with knowledge of
infectious diseases, infection control, the epidemiology of HIV
and hepatitis B virus, and procedures performed by the health
care worker.
(3) All proceedings and communications of the expert review
panel are confidential and release of information relating to a
health care worker's HIV status shall comply with Chapter 81.
(4) Health professional associations and health facilities
should develop guidelines for expert review panels and identify
exposure-prone procedures, as defined by this subchapter.
(c) A health care worker who performs an exposure-prone
procedure as provided under Subsection (b) shall notify a
prospective patient of the health care worker's seropositive
status and obtain the patient's consent before the patient
undergoes an exposure-prone procedure, unless the patient is
unable to consent.
(d) To promote the continued use of the talents, knowledge, and
skills of a health care worker whose practice is modified because
of the worker's HIV or hepatitis B virus infection status, the
worker should:
(1) be provided opportunities to continue patient care
activities, if practicable; and
(2) receive career counseling and job retraining.
(e) A health care worker whose practice is modified because of
hepatitis B virus infection may request periodic redeterminations
by the expert review panel under Subsection (b) of any change in
the worker's HBeAg status due to resolution of infection or as a
result of treatment.
(f) A health care worker who is infected with HIV or who is
infected with hepatitis B virus and is HBeAg positive who
performs invasive procedures not identified as exposure-prone
should not have his or her practice restricted, provided the
infected health care worker adheres to the standards for
infection control provided in Section 85.203.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 15, Sec. 5.05, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.