HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 85.202. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Exposure-prone procedure" means a specific invasive
procedure that poses a direct and significant risk of
transmission of HIV or hepatitis B virus, as designated by a
health professional association or health facility, as provided
by Section 85.204(b)(4).
(2) "Health care worker" means a person who furnishes health
care services in direct patient care situations under a license,
certificate, or registration issued by this state or a person
providing direct patient care in the course of a training or
educational program.
(3) "Invasive procedure" means:
(A) a surgical entry into tissues, cavities, or organs; or
(B) repair of major traumatic injuries associated with any of
the following:
(i) an operating or delivery room, emergency department, or
outpatient setting, including a physician's or dentist's office;
(ii) cardiac catheterization or angiographic procedures;
(iii) a vaginal or cesarean delivery or other invasive obstetric
procedure during which bleeding may occur; or
(iv) the manipulation, cutting, or removal of any oral or
perioral tissues, including tooth structure, during which
bleeding occurs or the potential for bleeding exists.
(4) "Universal precautions" means procedures for disinfection
and sterilization of reusable medical devices and the appropriate
use of infection control, including hand washing, the use of
protective barriers, and the use and disposal of needles and
other sharp instruments as those procedures are defined by the
Centers for Disease Control of the United States Public Health
Service.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 15, Sec. 5.05, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.