HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 85.206. RETENTION OF LICENSE; PERMITTED ACTS. This
subchapter does not:
(1) require the revocation of the license, registration, or
certification of a health care worker who is infected with HIV or
hepatitis B virus;
(2) prohibit a health care worker who is infected with HIV or
hepatitis B virus and who adheres to universal precautions, as
defined by this subchapter, from:
(A) performing procedures not identified as exposure-prone; or
(B) providing health care services in emergency situations;
(3) prohibit a health care worker who is infected with HIV and
who adheres to universal precautions from providing health care
services, including exposure-prone procedures, to persons who are
infected with HIV; or
(4) require the testing of health care workers.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 15, Sec. 5.05, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER J. HOME COLLECTION KITS FOR HIV INFECTION TESTING