HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 191.002. POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT. (a) The
department shall administer the registration of vital statistics.
(b) The department shall:
(1) establish a bureau of vital statistics with suitable offices
that are properly equipped for the preservation of its official
records;
(2) establish a statewide system of vital statistics;
(3) provide instructions and prescribe forms for collecting,
recording, transcribing, compiling, and preserving vital
statistics;
(4) require the enforcement of this title and rules adopted
under this title;
(5) prepare, print, and supply to local registrars forms for
registering, recording, and preserving returns or otherwise
carrying out the purposes of this title; and
(6) propose legislation necessary for the purposes of this
title.
(c) The department may use birth records and provide those
records on request to other state agencies for programs notifying
mothers of young children about children's health needs.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.