HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 191.028. AMENDMENT OF CERTIFICATE. (a) A record of a
birth, death, or fetal death accepted by a local registrar for
registration may not be changed except as provided by Subsection
(b).
(b) An amending certificate may be filed to complete or correct
a record that is incomplete or proved by satisfactory evidence to
be inaccurate. The amendment must be in a form prescribed by the
department. The amendment shall be attached to and become a part
of the legal record of the birth, death, or fetal death if the
amendment is accepted for filing, except as provided by Section
192.011(b).
(c) Not later than the 30th business day after the date the
department receives an amending certificate, the department shall
notify the individual of whether the amendment has been accepted
for filing.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 54, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
758, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.