HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 192.005. RECORD OF PATERNITY. (a) The items on a birth
certificate relating to the child's father shall be completed
only if:
(1) the child's mother was married to the father:
(A) at the time of the child's conception;
(B) at the time of the child's birth; or
(C) after the child's birth;
(2) paternity is established by order of a court of competent
jurisdiction; or
(3) a valid acknowledgment of paternity executed by the father
has been filed with the bureau of vital statistics as provided by
Subchapter D, Chapter 160, Family Code.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 23, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
(c) A person may apply to the state registrar for the removal of
any indication of the absence of paternity of a child who has no
presumed father from the person's birth record.
(d) If the items relating to the child's father are not
completed on a birth certificate filed with the state registrar,
the state registrar shall notify the attorney general.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 25, Sec. 8; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 519, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.42, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 21, 23, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.