HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 192.008. BIRTH RECORDS OF ADOPTED PERSON. (a) The
supplementary birth certificate of an adopted child must be in
the names of the adoptive parents, one of whom must be a female,
named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male, named
as the father. This subsection does not prohibit a single
individual, male or female, from adopting a child. Copies of the
child's birth certificates or birth records may not disclose that
the child is adopted.
(b) After a supplementary birth certificate of an adopted child
is filed, information disclosed from the record must be from the
supplementary certificate.
(c) The board shall adopt rules and procedures to ensure that
birth records and indexes under the control of the department or
local registrars and accessible to the public do not contain
information or cross-references through which the confidentiality
of adoption placements may be directly or indirectly violated.
The rules and procedures may not interfere with the registries
established under Subchapter E, Chapter 162, Family Code, or with
a court order under this section.
(d) Except as provided by Subsections (e) and (f), only the
court that granted the adoption may order access to an original
birth certificate and the filed documents on which a
supplementary certificate is based.
(e) A person applying for access to an original birth
certificate and the filed documents on which the supplementary
certificate is based is entitled to know the identity and
location of the court that granted the adoption. If that
information is not on file, the state registrar shall give the
person an affidavit stating that the information is not on file
with the state registrar. Any court of competent jurisdiction to
which the person presents the affidavit may order the access.
(f) An adult adoptee who is applying for access to the person's
original birth certificate and who knows the identity of each
parent named on the original birth certificate is entitled to a
noncertified copy of the original birth certificate without
obtaining a court order.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.43, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
480, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.