HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 193.002. PERSON REQUIRED TO FILE. The person in charge of
interment or in charge of removal of a body from a registration
district for disposition shall:
(1) obtain and file the death certificate or fetal death
certificate;
(2) enter on the certificate the information relating to
disposition of the body;
(3) sign the certificate; and
(4) file the certificate electronically as specified by the
state registrar.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
302, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.