HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 193.005. PERSONAL INFORMATION. (a) A person required to
file a death certificate or fetal death certificate shall obtain
the required medical certification from an attending physician if
the death occurred under medical attendance for the care and
treatment of the condition or disease process that contributed to
the death.
(b) The attending physician shall complete the medical
certification not later than five days after receiving the death
certificate.
(c) An associate physician, the chief medical officer of the
institution where the death occurred, or the physician who
performed an autopsy on the decedent may complete the medical
certification if:
(1) the attending physician is unavailable;
(2) the attending physician approves; and
(3) the person completing the medical certification has access
to the medical history of the case and the death is due to
natural causes.
(d) If a death or fetal death occurs without medical attendance
or is otherwise subject to Chapter 49, Code of Criminal
Procedure, the person required to file the death or fetal death
certificate shall notify the appropriate authority of the death.
(e) A person conducting an inquest required by Chapter 49, Code
of Criminal Procedure, shall:
(1) complete the medical certification not later than five days
after receiving the death or fetal death certificate; and
(2) state on the medical certification the disease that caused
the death or, if the death was from external causes, the means of
death and whether the death was probably accidental, suicidal, or
homicidal, and any other information required by the state
registrar to properly classify the death.
(f) If the identity of the decedent is unknown, the person
conducting the inquest shall obtain and forward to the Department
of Public Safety:
(1) the decedent's fingerprints;
(2) information concerning the decedent's hair color, eye color,
height, weight, deformities, and tattoo marks; and
(3) other facts required for assistance in identifying the
decedent.
(g) If the medical certification cannot be completed in a timely
manner, the person required to complete the medical certification
shall give the funeral director or the person acting as funeral
director notice of the reason for the delay. Final disposition of
the body may not be made unless specifically authorized by the
person responsible for completing the medical certification.
(h) The person completing the medical certification shall submit
the information and attest to its validity using an electronic
process approved by the state registrar.
(i) On receipt of autopsy results or other information that
would change the information in the medical certification on the
death certificate, the appropriate certifier shall immediately
report the change in a manner prescribed by the department to
amend the death certificate.
(j) The death certificate of a decedent who was an inmate of the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice at the time of death and who
was lawfully executed shall classify the manner of death as death
caused by judicially ordered execution.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1425, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
285, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
302, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.