HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 193.003. TIME AND PLACE FOR FILING DEATH CERTIFICATE. (a)
Not later than the 10th day after the date of a death that occurs
in this state, a death certificate shall be filed with the local
registrar of the registration district in which:
(1) the death occurs; or
(2) the body is found, if the place of death is not known.
(b) Subject to board rules, a certificate of a fetal death that
occurs in this state shall be filed with the local registrar of
the registration district in which:
(1) the fetal death occurs; or
(2) the body is found, if the place of fetal death is not known.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.