HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 671.001. STANDARD USED IN DETERMINING DEATH. (a) A person
is dead when, according to ordinary standards of medical
practice, there is irreversible cessation of the person's
spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions.
(b) If artificial means of support preclude a determination that
a person's spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions have
ceased, the person is dead when, in the announced opinion of a
physician, according to ordinary standards of medical practice,
there is irreversible cessation of all spontaneous brain
function. Death occurs when the relevant functions cease.
(c) Death must be pronounced before artificial means of
supporting a person's respiratory and circulatory functions are
terminated.
(d) A registered nurse or physician assistant may determine and
pronounce a person dead in situations other than those described
by Subsection (b) if permitted by written policies of a licensed
health care facility, institution, or entity providing services
to that person. Those policies must include physician assistants
who are credentialed or otherwise permitted to practice at the
facility, institution, or entity. If the facility, institution,
or entity has an organized nursing staff and an organized medical
staff or medical consultant, the nursing staff and medical staff
or consultant shall jointly develop and approve those policies.
The board shall adopt rules to govern policies for facilities,
institutions, or entities that do not have organized nursing
staffs and organized medical staffs or medical consultants.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 8, eff. June 16, 1995.