TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 691.030. BOARD'S AUTHORITY TO DISTRIBUTE BODIES AND
ANATOMICAL SPECIMENS. (a) The board or the board's
representative shall distribute bodies donated to it and may
redistribute bodies donated to medical or dental schools or other
donees authorized by the board to schools and colleges of
chiropractic, osteopathy, medicine, or dentistry incorporated in
this state, to physicians, and to other persons as provided by
this section.
(b) In making the distribution, the board shall give priority to
the schools and colleges that need bodies for lectures and
demonstrations.
(c) If the board has remaining bodies, the board or the board's
representative shall distribute or redistribute those bodies to
the schools and colleges proportionately and equitably according
to the number of students in each school or college receiving
instruction or demonstration in normal or morbid anatomy and
operative surgery. The dean of each school or college shall
certify that number to the board when required by the board.
(d) The board may transport a body or anatomical specimen to an
authorized recipient in another state if the board determines
that the supply of bodies or anatomical specimens in this state
exceeds the need for bodies or anatomical specimens in this state
and if:
(1) the deceased donated his body in compliance with Section
691.028 and at the time of the donation authorized the board to
transport the body outside this state; or
(2) the body was donated in compliance with Chapter 692A and the
person authorized to make the donation under Section 692A.009
authorized the board to transport the body outside this state.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 948, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
186, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.