TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 691.032. COSTS OF DISTRIBUTION. A person or institution
receiving a body or anatomical specimen under this chapter shall
pay in a manner specified by the board, or as otherwise agreed
on, all costs incurred in distributing the body or anatomical
specimen so that the state, a county, a municipality, or an
officer, employee, or representative of the state, a county, or a
municipality does not incur any expense.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 948, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.