TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 691.008. FEES; REPORTS; AUDITS. (a) The board may set and
collect reasonable and necessary fees for receiving and
distributing bodies and anatomical specimens.
(b) The secretary-treasurer of the board may deposit fees
collected under this section in local accounts outside the state
treasury.
(c) The board shall file annually with the governor and the
presiding officer of each house of the legislature a complete and
detailed written report accounting for all funds received and
disbursed by the board during the preceding year. The form of the
annual report and the reporting time are as provided by the
General Appropriations Act.
(d) The financial transactions of the board are subject to audit
by the state auditor in accordance with Chapter 321, Government
Code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 210, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 948, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.