HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 692A.009. WHO MAY MAKE ANATOMICAL GIFT OF DECEDENT'S BODY
OR PART. (a) Subject to Subsections (b) and (c) and unless
barred by Section 692A.007 or Section 692A.008, an anatomical
gift of a decedent's body or part for the purpose of
transplantation, therapy, research, or education may be made by
any member of the following classes of persons who is reasonably
available, in the order of priority listed:
(1) an agent of the decedent at the time of death who could have
made an anatomical gift under Section 692A.004(2) immediately
before the decedent's death;
(2) the spouse of the decedent;
(3) adult children of the decedent;
(4) parents of the decedent;
(5) adult siblings of the decedent;
(6) adult grandchildren of the decedent;
(7) grandparents of the decedent;
(8) an adult who exhibited special care and concern for the
decedent;
(9) the persons who were acting as the guardians of the person
of the decedent at the time of death;
(10) the hospital administrator; and
(11) any other person having the authority to dispose of the
decedent's body.
(b) If there is more than one member of a class listed in
Subsection (a)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (9) entitled to
make an anatomical gift, an anatomical gift may be made by a
member of the class unless that member or a person to which the
gift may pass under Section 692A.011 knows of an objection by
another member of the class. If an objection is known, the gift
may be made only by a majority of the members of the class who
are reasonably available.
(c) A person may not make an anatomical gift if, at the time of
the decedent's death, a person in a prior class under Subsection
(a) is reasonably available to make or to object to the making of
an anatomical gift.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
186, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.