HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 693.002. REMOVAL OF BODY PART OR TISSUE FROM DECEDENT WHO
DIED UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRING AN INQUEST. (a)(1) On a
request from an organ procurement organization, as defined by
Section 692A.002, the medical examiner, justice of the peace,
county judge, or physician designated by the justice of the peace
or county judge may permit the removal of organs from a decedent
who died under circumstances requiring an inquest by the medical
examiner, justice of the peace, or county judge if consent is
obtained pursuant to Sections 692A.005 through 692A.010 or
Section 693.003.
(2) If no autopsy is required, the organs to be transplanted
shall be released in a timely manner to the organ procurement
organization, as defined by Section 692A.002, for removal and
transplantation.
(3) If an autopsy is required and the medical examiner, justice
of the peace, county judge, or designated physician determines
that the removal of the organs will not interfere with the
subsequent course of an investigation or autopsy, the organs
shall be released in a timely manner for removal and
transplantation. The autopsy will be performed in a timely manner
following the removal of the organs.
(4) If the medical examiner is considering withholding one or
more organs of a potential donor for any reason, the medical
examiner shall be present during the removal of the organs. In
such case, the medical examiner may request a biopsy of those
organs or deny removal of the anatomical gift. If the medical
examiner denies removal of the anatomical gift, the medical
examiner shall explain in writing the reasons for the denial.
The medical examiner shall provide the explanation to:
(A) the organ procurement organization; and
(B) any person listed in Section 692A.009 who consented to the
removal.
(5) If the autopsy is not being performed by a medical examiner
and one or more organs may be withheld, the justice of the peace,
county judge, or designated physician shall be present during the
removal of the organs and may request the biopsy or deny removal
of the anatomical gift. If removal of the anatomical gift is
denied, the justice of the peace, county judge, or physician
shall provide the written explanation required by Subdivisions
(4)(A) and (B).
(6) If, in performing the duties required by this subsection,
the medical examiner or, in those cases in which an autopsy is
not performed by a medical examiner, the justice of the peace,
county judge, or designated physician is required to be present
at the hospital to examine the decedent prior to removal of the
organs or during the procedure to remove the organs, the
qualified organ procurement organization shall on request
reimburse the county or the entity designated by the county for
the actual costs incurred in performing such duties, not to
exceed $1,000. Such reimbursements shall be deposited in the
general fund of the county. The payment shall be applied to the
additional costs incurred by the office of the medical examiner,
justice of the peace, or county judge in performing such duties,
including the cost of providing coverage beyond regular business
hours. The payment shall be used to facilitate the timely
procurement of organs in a manner consistent with the
preservation of the organs for the purposes of transplantation.
(7) At the request of the medical examiner or, in those cases in
which an autopsy is not performed by a medical examiner, the
justice of the peace, county judge, or designated physician, the
health care professional removing organs from a decedent who died
under circumstances requiring an inquest shall file with the
medical examiner, justice of the peace, or county judge a report
detailing the condition of the organs removed and their
relationship, if any, to the cause of death.
(b) On a request from a tissue bank, as defined by Section
692A.002, the medical examiner may permit the removal of tissue
believed to be clinically usable for transplants or other therapy
or treatment from a decedent who died under circumstances
requiring an inquest if consent is obtained pursuant to Sections
692A.005 through 692A.010 or Section 693.003 or, if consent is
not required by those sections, no objection by a person listed
in Section 692A.009 is known by the medical examiner. If the
medical examiner denies removal of the tissue, the medical
examiner shall explain in writing the reasons for the denial.
The medical examiner shall provide the explanation to:
(1) the tissue bank; and
(2) the person listed in Section 692A.009 who consented to the
removal.
(c) If the autopsy is not being performed by a medical examiner,
the justice of the peace, county judge, or designated physician
may permit the removal of tissue in the same manner as a medical
examiner under Subsection (b). If removal of the anatomical gift
is denied, the justice of the peace, county judge, or physician
shall provide the written explanation required by Subsections
(b)(1) and (2).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 523, Sec. 1, eff. June 13,
1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1220, Sec. 1, eff. July 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
186, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
186, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.