HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 693.001. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "visceral organ"
means the heart, kidney, liver, or other organ or tissue that
requires a patient support system to maintain the viability of
the organ or tissue.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.