TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 694.001. DUTIES OF TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH. The Texas
Department of Health shall regulate the disposal, transportation,
interment, and disinterment of dead bodies to the extent
reasonable and necessary to protect public health and safety.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.