TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 694.002. DUTY OF COMMISSIONERS COURT CONCERNING DISPOSITION
OF BODY OF DECEASED PAUPERS. (a) The commissioners court of
each county shall provide for the disposition of the body of a
deceased pauper. The commissioners court may adopt rules to
implement this section.
(b) The commissioners court shall consider any information,
including the religious affiliation of the deceased pauper,
provided by a person listed in Section 711.002(a).
(c) If a county discovers cash in the possession of a deceased
pauper, a county may use the cash to pay the actual costs
incurred by the county in disposing of the pauper's body.
(d) If any cash remains after the county has paid the costs of
disposing of the body under Subsection (c), the county shall
place the cash in trust. A person having a claim to the money in
trust must exercise the right to collect the money not later than
the first anniversary of the date of disposition of the pauper's
body.
(e) A county may create a fund to be used by the county to pay
the costs incurred in disposing of the bodies of deceased paupers
and administering the county's body disposition activities. If
money placed in a trust under Subsection (d) is not claimed by
the first anniversary of the date of disposition of the pauper's
body, the county may transfer the money to the fund created under
this subsection.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 211, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 929, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
404, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
480, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.