TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.010. UNKNOWN OR ABANDONED CEMETERY. (a) The owner of
property on which an unknown cemetery is discovered or on which
an abandoned cemetery is located may not construct improvements
on the property in a manner that would further disturb the
cemetery until the human remains interred in the cemetery are
removed under a written order issued by the state registrar or
the state registrar's designee under Section 711.004(f) and under
an order of a district court as provided by this section.
(b) On petition of the owner of the property, a district court
of the county in which an unknown cemetery is discovered or an
abandoned cemetery is located may order the removal of any
dedication for cemetery purposes that affects the property if the
court finds that the removal of the dedication is in the public
interest. If a court orders the removal of a dedication of a
cemetery and all human remains on the property have not
previously been removed, the court shall order the removal of the
human remains from the cemetery to a perpetual care cemetery.
(c) In addition to any notice required by Section 711.004,
notice of a petition filed under Subsection (b) must be given to
the Texas Historical Commission and to the county historical
commission of the county in which the cemetery is located. The
Texas Historical Commission and the county historical commission
may intervene and become parties to the suit.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
251, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
914, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.