TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.041. ACCESS TO CEMETERY. (a) Any person who wishes to
visit a cemetery or private burial grounds for which no public
ingress or egress is available shall have the right to reasonable
ingress and egress for the purpose of visiting the cemetery or
private burial grounds. This right of access extends only to
visitation during the hours determined by the owner or owners of
the lands under Subsection (b) or at a reasonable time as
provided by Subsection (c) and only for purposes usually
associated with cemetery visits.
(b) The owner or owners of the lands surrounding the cemetery or
private burial grounds may designate the routes of reasonable
ingress and egress and reasonable hours of availability.
(c) At a time other than the time provided by Subsection (b),
the owner or owners of the lands surrounding a cemetery or
private burial grounds must allow a person to enter and exit the
owner's land for the purpose of visiting the cemetery or private
burial grounds if:
(1) the person provides written notice to the owner or owners of
the lands surrounding the cemetery or private burial grounds of