TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.036. REMOVAL OF DEDICATION. (a) A cemetery
organization may petition a district court of the county in which
its dedicated cemetery is located to remove the dedication with
respect to all or any portion of the cemetery if:
(1) all the remains have been removed from that portion of the
cemetery where the dedication is to be removed; or
(2) no interments were made in that portion of the cemetery
where the dedication is to be removed and that portion of the
cemetery is not used or necessary for interment purposes.
(b) An owner of land adjacent to a cemetery for which a cemetery
organization or other governing body does not exist may petition
a district court of the county in which the cemetery is located
to remove any human remains and the dedication for all or any
portion of the cemetery. In addition to the notice required by
Section 711.004, notice of a petition filed under this subsection
must be given to the Texas Historical Commission and to the
county historical commission of the county in which the cemetery
is located. The Texas Historical Commission and the county
historical commission may intervene and become parties to the
suit. Unknown next of kin of deceased persons buried in the
cemetery shall be served by publication of a notice in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the
cemetery is located, or if there is not a newspaper of general
circulation in the county, in a newspaper of general circulation
in an adjacent county. A reasonable good faith effort shall be
made to remove all remains and monuments from the cemetery or
that portion of the cemetery for which the dedication is to be
removed.
(c) The court shall order the removal of the human remains and
the dedication on notice and proof satisfactory to the court that
the removal is in the public interest.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
914, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2009.