TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.035. EFFECT OF DEDICATION. (a) Property may be
dedicated for cemetery purposes, and the dedication is permitted
in respect for the dead, for the disposition of remains, and in
fulfillment of a duty to and for the benefit of the public.
(b) Dedication of cemetery property and title to the exclusive
right of sepulture of a plot owner are not affected by the
dissolution of the cemetery organization, nonuse by the cemetery
organization, alienation, encumbrance, or forced sale of the
property.
(c) Dedication of cemetery property may not be invalidated
because of a violation of the law against perpetuities or the law
against the suspension of the power of alienation of title to or
use of property.
(d) A railroad, street, road, alley, pipeline, telephone,
telegraph, electric line, wind turbine, cellular telephone tower,
or other public utility or thoroughfare may not be placed
through, over, or across a part of a dedicated cemetery without
the consent of:
(1) the directors of the cemetery organization that owns or
operates the cemetery; or
(2) at least two-thirds of the owners of plots in the cemetery.
(e) All property of a dedicated cemetery, including a road,
alley, or walk in the cemetery:
(1) is exempt from public improvements assessments, fees, and
public taxation; and
(2) may not be sold on execution or applied in payment of debts
due from individual owners and plots.
(f) Dedicated cemetery property shall be used exclusively for
cemetery purposes until the dedication is removed by court order
or until the maintenance of the cemetery is enjoined or abated as
a nuisance under Section 711.007.
(g) Property is considered to be dedicated cemetery property if:
(1) one or more human burials are present on the property; or
(2) a dedication of the property for cemetery use is recorded in
the deed records of the county where the land is located.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
914, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.