TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.011. FILING RECORD OF UNKNOWN CEMETERY. (a) A person
who discovers an unknown or abandoned cemetery shall file notice
of the cemetery with the county clerk of the county in which the
cemetery is located not later than the 10th day after the date of
the discovery. The notice must contain a legal description of
the land on which the unknown or abandoned cemetery was found and
describe the approximate location of the cemetery and the
evidence of the cemetery that was discovered.
(b) A county clerk may not charge a fee for filing notice under
this section.
(c) The county clerk shall send a copy of the notice to the
Texas Historical Commission and file the notice in the deed
records of the county, with an index entry referencing the land
on which the cemetery was discovered.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
914, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.