TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.002. DISPOSITION OF REMAINS; DUTY TO INTER. (a)
Unless a decedent has left directions in writing for the
disposition of the decedent's remains as provided in Subsection
(g), the following persons, in the priority listed, have the
right to control the disposition, including cremation, of the
decedent's remains, shall inter the remains, and are liable for
the reasonable cost of interment:
(1) the person designated in a written instrument signed by the
decedent;
(2) the decedent's surviving spouse;
(3) any one of the decedent's surviving adult children;
(4) either one of the decedent's surviving parents;
(5) any one of the decedent's surviving adult siblings; or
(6) any adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order
named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent.
(b) The written instrument referred to in Subsection (a)(1)
shall be in substantially the following form:
APPOINTMENT OF AGENT TO CONTROL DISPOSITION OF REMAINS
I, _____________________________________________________,
(your name and address)
being of sound mind, willfully and voluntarily make known my
desire that, upon my death, the disposition of my remains shall
be controlled by
__________________________________________________
(name of agent)
in accordance with Section 711.002 of the Health and Safety Code
and, with respect to that subject only, I hereby appoint such
person as my agent (attorney-in-fact).
All decisions made by my agent with respect to the disposition of
my remains, including cremation, shall be binding.
SPECIAL DIRECTIONS:
Set forth below are any special directions limiting the power
granted to my agent:
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
AGENT:
Name: ____________________________________________________
Address: _________________________________________________
* * *
(i) A cemetery organization, a business operating a crematory or
columbarium or both, a funeral director or an embalmer, or a
funeral establishment shall not be liable for carrying out the
written directions of a decedent or the directions of any person
who represents that the person is entitled to control the
disposition of the decedent's remains.
(j) In the absence of evidence of a contrary intent, it is
presumed that a married woman directs that her name, as it
appears on the grave marker for the plot in which she is
interred, include the same last name she used at the time of her
death.
(k) Any dispute among any of the persons listed in Subsection
(a) concerning their right to control the disposition, including
cremation, of a decedent's remains shall be resolved by a court
of competent jurisdiction. A cemetery organization or funeral
establishment shall not be liable for refusing to accept the
decedent's remains, or to inter or otherwise dispose of the
decedent's remains, until it receives a court order or other
suitable confirmation that the dispute has been resolved or
settled.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 213, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1385, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.