TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.034. DEDICATION. (a) A cemetery organization that
acquires property for interment purposes shall:
(1) in the case of land, survey and subdivide the property into
gardens or sections, with descriptive names or numbers, and make
a map or plat of the property showing the plots contained within
the perimeter boundary and showing a specific unique number for
each plot; or
(2) in the case of a mausoleum or a crematory and columbarium,
make a map or plat of the property delineating sections or other
divisions with descriptive names and numbers and showing a
specific unique number for each crypt, lawn crypt, or niche.
(b) The cemetery organization shall file the map or plat with
the county clerk of each county in which the property or any part
of the property is located.
(c) The cemetery organization shall file with the map or plat a
written certificate or declaration of dedication of the property
delineated by the map or plat, dedicating the property
exclusively to cemetery purposes. The certificate or declaration
must be:
(1) in a form prescribed by the directors or officers of the
cemetery organization;
(2) signed by the president or vice-president and the secretary
of the cemetery organization, or by another person authorized by
the directors; and
(3) acknowledged.
(d) Filing a map or plat and a certificate or declaration under
this section dedicates the property for cemetery purposes and is
constructive notice of that dedication.
(e) The certificate or declaration may contain a provision
permitting the directors by order to resurvey and change the
shape and size of the property for which the associated map or
plat is filed if that change does not disturb any interred
remains. If a change is made, the cemetery organization shall
file an amended map or plat and shall indicate any change in a
specific unique number assigned to a plot, crypt, lawn crypt, or
niche.
(f) The county clerk shall number and file the map or plat and
record the certificate or declaration in the county deed records.
(g) A cemetery association is civilly liable to the state in an
amount not to exceed $1,000 for each map or plat that fails to
comply with Subsection (a), (b), (c), or (e).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 502, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1995.