TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.0105. METHOD OF REMOVAL OF REMAINS. (a) The removal
of remains authorized under this chapter shall be supervised by a
cemetery keeper, a licensed funeral director, a medical examiner,
a coroner, or a professional archeologist.
(b) The person removing the remains shall make a good faith
effort to locate and remove all human remains, any casket or
other covering of the remains, and any funerary objects
associated with the remains.
(c) Remains that have been moved must be reburied unless a
court, medical examiner, coroner, other authorized official, or
next of kin approves a different disposition of the remains.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
914, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.