TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Burial park" means a tract of land that is used or intended
to be used for interment in graves.
(1-a) "Campus" means the area:
(A) within the boundaries of one or more adjacent tracts,
parcels, or lots under common ownership;
(B) on which the principal church building and related
structures and facilities of an organized religious society or
sect are located; and
(C) that may be subject to one or more easements for street,
utility, or pipeline purposes.
(2) "Cemetery" means a place that is used or intended to be used
for interment, and includes a graveyard, burial park, mausoleum,
or any other area containing one or more graves.
(2-a) "Cemetery element" means a grave, memorial, crypt,
mausoleum, columbarium, or other item that is associated with the
cemetery, including a fence, road, curb, wall, path, gate, or
bench and the lighting and landscaping.
(3) "Cemetery organization" means:
(A) an unincorporated association of plot owners not operated
for profit that is authorized by its articles of association to
conduct a business for cemetery purposes; or
(B) a corporation, either for profit or not for profit, that is
authorized by its articles of incorporation to conduct a business
for cemetery purposes.
(4) "Cemetery purpose" means a purpose necessary or incidental
to establishing, maintaining, managing, operating, improving, or
conducting a cemetery, interring remains, or caring for,
preserving, and embellishing cemetery property.
(5) "Columbarium" means a durable, fireproof structure, or a
room or other space in a durable, fireproof structure, containing
niches and used or intended to be used to contain cremated
remains.
(6) "Cremated remains" means the bone fragments remaining after
the cremation process, which may include the residue of any
foreign materials that were cremated with the human remains.
(7) "Cremation" means the irreversible process of reducing human
remains to bone fragments through extreme heat and evaporation,
which may include the processing or the pulverization of bone
fragments.
(8) "Crematory" means a structure containing a furnace used or
intended to be used for the cremation of human remains.
(9) "Crematory and columbarium" means a durable, fireproof
structure containing both a crematory and columbarium.
(10) "Crypt" means a chamber in a mausoleum of sufficient size
to inter human remains.
(11) "Directors" means the governing body of a cemetery
organization.
(12) "Entombment" means interment in a crypt.
(13) "Funeral establishment" means a place of business used in
the care and preparation for interment or transportation of human
remains, or any place where one or more persons, either as sole
owner, in copartnership, or through corporate status, are engaged
or represent themselves to be engaged in the business of
embalming or funeral directing.
(14) "Grave" means a space of ground that contains interred
human remains or is in a burial park and that is used or intended
to be used for interment of human remains in the ground.
(15) "Human remains" means the body of a decedent.
(16) "Interment" means the permanent disposition of remains by
entombment, burial, or placement in a niche.
(17) "Interment right" means the right to inter the remains of
one decedent in a plot.
(18) "Inurnment" means the placement of cremated remains in an
urn.
(19) "Lawn crypt" means a subsurface receptacle installed in
multiple units for ground burial of human remains.
(20) "Mausoleum" means a durable, fireproof structure used or
intended to be used for entombment.
(20-a) "Memorial" means a headstone, tombstone, gravestone,
monument, or other marker denoting a grave.
(21) "Niche" means a space in a columbarium used or intended to
be used for the placement of cremated remains in an urn or other
container.
(22) "Nonperpetual care cemetery" means a cemetery that is not a
perpetual care cemetery.
(23) "Perpetual care" or "endowment care" means the maintenance,
repair, and care of all places in the cemetery.
(24) "Perpetual care cemetery" or "endowment care cemetery"
means a cemetery for the benefit of which a perpetual care trust
fund is established as provided by Chapter 712.
(25) "Plot" means space in a cemetery owned by an individual or
organization that is used or intended to be used for interment,
including a grave or adjoining graves, a crypt or adjoining
crypts, a lawn crypt or adjoining lawn crypts, or a niche or
adjoining niches.
(26) "Plot owner" means a person:
(A) in whose name a plot is listed in a cemetery organization's
office as the owner of the exclusive right of sepulture; or
(B) who holds, from a cemetery organization, a certificate of
ownership or other instrument of conveyance of the exclusive
right of sepulture in a particular plot in the organization's
cemetery.
(27) "Prepaid funeral contract" means a written contract
providing for prearranged or prepaid funeral services or funeral
merchandise.
(28) "Remains" means either human remains or cremated remains.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 212, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1389, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
106, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
914, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.