TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.007. NUISANCE; ABATEMENT AND INJUNCTION. (a) A
district court of the county in which a cemetery is located may,
by order, abate the cemetery as a nuisance and enjoin its
continuance if the cemetery is:
(1) maintained, located, or used in violation of this chapter or
Chapter 712; or
(2) neglected so that it is offensive to the inhabitants of the
surrounding section.
(b) The proceeding may be brought by:
(1) the attorney general;
(2) the Banking Commissioner of Texas;
(3) the governing body of a municipality with a population of
more than 25,000, if the cemetery is located in the municipality
or not farther than five miles from the municipality;
(4) the district attorney of the county, if the cemetery is
located in an area of the county not described by Subdivision
(3);
(5) the owner of a residence:
(A) in or near the municipality in which the cemetery is
located; or
(B) in the area proscribed for the location of a cemetery by
Section 711.008;
(6) the Texas Funeral Service Commission; or
(7) the owner of a plot in the cemetery.
(c) The court shall grant a permanent injunction against each
person responsible for the nuisance if a cemetery nuisance exists
or is threatened.
(d) If a cemetery nuisance under Subsection (a)(2) is located in
a municipality, the governing body of the municipality may
authorize the removal of all bodies, monuments, tombs, or other
similar items from the cemetery to a perpetual care cemetery.
(e) Notice of an action under this section must be provided to
the Texas Historical Commission and to the county historical
commission of the county in which the cemetery is located. The
Texas Historical Commission and the county historical commission
may intervene and become parties to the suit.
(f) In an action under this section, the court shall determine:
(1) whether the cemetery nuisance must be abated by repair and
restoration or by removal of the cemetery; and
(2) the party or parties liable for the costs associated with
the abatement.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 562, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
914, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.