TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.002. DISPOSITION OF REMAINS; DUTY TO INTER. (a)
Unless a decedent has left directions in writing for the
disposition of the decedent's remains as provided in Subsection
* * *
(1) an inquest is held, the person conducting the inquest shall
inter the remains; and
(2) an inquest is not held, the county in which the death
occurred shall inter the remains.
(f) A person who represents that the person knows the identity
of a decedent and, in order to procure the disposition, including
cremation, of the decedent's remains, signs an order or
statement, other than a death certificate, warrants the identity
of the decedent and is liable for all damages that result,
directly or indirectly, from that warrant.
(g) A person may provide written directions for the disposition,
including cremation, of the person's remains in a will, a prepaid
funeral contract, or a written instrument signed and acknowledged
by such person. The directions may govern the inscription to be
placed on a grave marker attached to any plot in which the
decedent had the right of sepulture at the time of death and in
which plot the decedent is subsequently interred. The directions
may be modified or revoked only by a subsequent writing signed
and acknowledged by such person. The person otherwise entitled to
control the disposition of a decedent's remains under this
section shall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent
to the extent that the decedent's estate or the person
controlling the disposition are financially able to do so.
(h) If the directions are in a will, they shall be carried out
immediately without the necessity of probate. If the will is not
probated or is declared invalid for testamentary purposes, the
directions are valid to the extent to which they have been acted
on in good faith.
(i) A cemetery organization, a business operating a crematory or
columbarium or both, a funeral director or an embalmer, or a
funeral establishment shall not be liable for carrying out the
written directions of a decedent or the directions of any person
who represents that the person is entitled to control the
disposition of the decedent's remains.
(j) In the absence of evidence of a contrary intent, it is
presumed that a married woman directs that her name, as it
appears on the grave marker for the plot in which she is
interred, include the same last name she used at the time of her
death.
(k) Any dispute among any of the persons listed in Subsection
(a) concerning their right to control the disposition, including
cremation, of a decedent's remains shall be resolved by a court
of competent jurisdiction. A cemetery organization or funeral
establishment shall not be liable for refusing to accept the
decedent's remains, or to inter or otherwise dispose of the
decedent's remains, until it receives a court order or other
suitable confirmation that the dispute has been resolved or
settled.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 213, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
* * *