TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.004. REMOVAL OF REMAINS. (a) Remains interred in a
cemetery may be removed from a plot in the cemetery with the
written consent of the cemetery organization operating the
cemetery and the written consent of the current plot owner or
owners and the following persons, in the priority listed:
(1) the decedent's surviving spouse;
(2) the decedent's surviving adult children;
(3) the decedent's surviving parents;
(4) the decedent's adult siblings; or
(5) the adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order
named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent.
(b) A person listed in Subsection (a) may consent to the removal
only if there is no person in a priority listed before that
person.
(c) If the consent required by Subsection (a) cannot be
obtained, the remains may be removed by permission of a district
court of the county in which the cemetery is located. Before the
date of application to the court for permission to remove remains
under this subsection, notice must be given to:
(1) the cemetery organization operating the cemetery in which
the remains are interred or if the cemetery organization cannot
be located or does not exist, the Texas Historical Commission;
(2) each person whose consent is required for removal of the
remains under Subsection (a); and
(3) any other person that the court requires to be served.
(d) For the purposes of Subsection (c) and except as provided by
this subsection or Subsection (k), personal notice must be given
not later than the 11th day before the date of application to the
court for permission to remove the remains, or notice by
certified or registered mail must be given not later than the
16th day before the date of application. In an emergency
circumstance described by Subsection (l) that necessitates
immediate removal of remains from a plot, the court shall hear an
application for permission to remove remains under Subsection (c)
not later than the first business day after the application is
made. In an emergency circumstance described by this subsection,
personal notice may be given on the date the application is made.
(e) Subsections (a)-(d) and (k) do not apply to the removal of
remains:
(1) from one plot to another plot in the same cemetery, if the
cemetery:
(A) is a family, fraternal, or community cemetery that is not
larger than 10 acres;
(B) is owned or operated by an unincorporated association of
plot owners not operated for profit;
(C) is owned or operated by a church, a religious society or
denomination, or an entity solely administering the temporalities
of a church or religious society or denomination; or
(D) is a public cemetery owned by this state, a county, or a
municipality;
(2) by the cemetery organization from a plot for which the
purchase price is past due and unpaid, to another suitable place;
(3) on the order of a court or person who conducts inquests; or
(4) from a plot in a cemetery owned and operated by the
Veterans' Land Board.
(f) Except as is authorized for a justice of the peace acting as
* * *