TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 711.003. RECORDS OF INTERMENT. A record shall be kept of
each interment in a cemetery. The record must include:
(1) the date the remains are received;
(2) the date the remains are interred;
(3) the name and age of the person interred if those facts can
be conveniently obtained; and
(4) the identity of the plot in which the remains are interred.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.