HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 63.017. SINGLE COUNTY FACILITY: ACQUISITION OF REAL
PROPERTY; RULES FOR ADMISSION; RATES CHARGED. (a) In the
instance of a facility formed by a single county, the
commissioners court of the creating county may acquire, through
gift, purchase, condemnation, or any other method, real property
for the purpose of locating a facility on such property. Such
property may be acquired outside of the boundaries of the
creating county if, in the opinion of the commissioners court of
the forming county, there will exist a demand for the services to
be provided by the facility in the county in which the facility
is to be located in addition to any need which may already exist
within the boundaries of the creating county.
(b) The board of trustees for a facility created by a single
county shall establish rules and regulations for the admission of
juveniles into the facility from other than the forming county.
Such rules may allow that the forming county shall have priority
in the placement of its juveniles into the facility. The board
may establish a rate of charges to be paid by the county of
origin of the juvenile being placed into the facility, and such
rates may be reduced for those juveniles being admitted from the
county which created the facility.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 564, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 13.019, eff. September 1, 2009.