HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 73.009. REFERRAL FOR SERVICES. (a) The council shall
establish policies concerning services described by this section.
A child under three years of age and the child's family may be
referred for services described by this section if the child is:
(1) identified as developmentally delayed;
(2) suspected of being developmentally delayed; or
(3) considered at risk of developmental delay.
(b) For each child referred, the council shall:
(1) seek appropriate medical or developmental screening or
evaluation and if such screening services or evaluation services
are not available, the council shall provide those services
either directly or by contract; and
(2) refer the child to a public or private program that can meet
the child's needs.
(c) Services under this section shall be provided in a manner
that minimizes intrusion into family privacy.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1012, ch. 235, art. 4, Sec.
4(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch.
931, art. 12, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 747, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
923, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.