HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 103.007. LICENSE APPLICATION. (a) An applicant for a
license to operate an adult day-care facility must file an
application on a form prescribed by the department together with
a license fee of $50.
(b) The applicant must provide evidence of:
(1) the ability to comply with the requirements of the
department;
(2) responsible management; and
(3) qualified professional staff and personnel.
(c) A person who operates a facility that is licensed under this
chapter must file an application for a renewal license not later
than the 45th day before the expiration date of the current
license on a form prescribed by the department together with a
renewal fee of $50.
(d) An applicant for a license renewal who submits an
application later than the 45th day before the expiration date of
the license is subject to a late fee in accordance with
department rules.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1008, ch. 235, art. 4, Sec.
3(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
434, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76,
Sec. 8.104, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
809, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.