HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 121.004. PENALTIES FOR AND DAMAGES RESULTING FROM
DISCRIMINATION. (a) A person, firm, association, corporation,
or other organization, or the agent of a person, firm,
association, corporation, or other organization who violates a
provision of Section 121.003 commits an offense. An offense under
this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less
than $300 or more than $1,000.
(b) In addition to the penalty provided in Subsection (a) of
this section, a person, firm, association, corporation, or other
organization, or the agent of a person, firm, association,
corporation, or other organization, who violates the provisions
of Section 121.003 of this chapter is deemed to have deprived a
person with a disability of his or her civil liberties. The
person with a disability deprived of his or her civil liberties
may maintain a cause of action for damages in a court of
competent jurisdiction, and there is a conclusive presumption of
damages in the amount of at least $100 to the person with a
disability.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2427, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 890, Sec. 3,
eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 649, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.