HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 121.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Assistance animal" means an animal that is specially
trained or equipped to help a person with a disability and that:
(A) is used by a person with a disability who has satisfactorily
completed a specific course of training in the use of the animal;
and
(B) has been trained by an organization generally recognized by
agencies involved in the rehabilitation of persons with
disabilities as reputable and competent to provide animals with
training of this type.
(2) "Harass" means any conduct that:
(A) is directed at an assistance animal that impedes or
interferes with, or is intended to impede or interfere with, the
animal's performance of its duties; or
(B) places a person with a disability who is using an assistance
animal, or a trainer who is training an assistance animal, in
danger of injury.
(3) "Housing accommodations" means all or part of real property
that is used or occupied or is intended, arranged, or designed to
be used or occupied as the home, residence, or sleeping place of
one or more human beings, except a single-family residence whose
occupants rent, lease, or furnish for compensation only one room.
(4) "Person with a disability" means a person who has a mental
or physical disability, including mental retardation, hearing
impairment, deafness, speech impairment, visual impairment, or
any health impairment that requires special ambulatory devices or
services.
(5) "Public facilities" includes a street, highway, sidewalk,
walkway, common carrier, airplane, motor vehicle, railroad train,
motor bus, streetcar, boat, or any other public conveyance or
mode of transportation; a hotel, motel, or other place of
lodging; a public building maintained by any unit or subdivision
of government; a building to which the general public is invited;
a college dormitory or other educational facility; a restaurant
or other place where food is offered for sale to the public; and
any other place of public accommodation, amusement, convenience,
or resort to which the general public or any classification of
persons from the general public is regularly, normally, or
customarily invited.
(6) "White cane" means a cane or walking stick that is metallic
or white in color, or white tipped with a contrasting color, and
that is carried by a blind person to assist the blind person in
traveling from place to place.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2425, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3310, ch. 865,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 278, Sec.
1, eff. June 5, 1985; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 890, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 649, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.