HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 121.011. ACCESSIBILITY OF EXAMINATION OR COURSE OFFERED BY
PRIVATE ENTITY. (a) A private entity that offers an examination
or a course related to applications, certification,
credentialing, or licensing for secondary or postsecondary
education, a profession, or a trade shall:
(1) offer the examination or course in a place and manner that
is accessible to persons with disabilities or make alternative
accessible arrangements for persons with disabilities;
(2) offer the examination or course to persons with
disabilities:
(A) as often as the entity offers the examination or course to
persons without disabilities;
(B) at a location that is as convenient as the location at which
the entity offers the examination or course to persons without
disabilities; and
(C) at a time that is as appropriate as the time when the entity
offers the examination or course to persons without disabilities;
and
(3) make auxiliary test guides and other resources available in
alternative formats.
(b) A private entity that offers an examination or a course
described by Subsection (a) may require persons with disabilities
to provide reasonable documentation of their disabilities and
reasonable advance notice of any necessary modifications or aids.
The deadline for advance notice may not be earlier than the
application deadline for the examination or course. The entity
may not refuse a request for modifications or aids from a person
with a disability on the grounds that the person, because of the
person's disability, would not meet other requirements of the
profession or occupation for which the course or examination is
given.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 649, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.