HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 121.003. DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED. (a) Persons with
disabilities have the same right as the able-bodied to the full
use and enjoyment of any public facility in the state.
(b) No common carrier, airplane, railroad train, motor bus,
streetcar, boat, or other public conveyance or mode of
transportation operating within the state may refuse to accept as
a passenger a person with a disability solely because of the
person's disability, nor may a person with a disability be
required to pay an additional fare because of his or her use of
an assistance animal, wheelchair, crutches, or other device used
to assist a person with a disability in travel.
(c) No person with a disability may be denied admittance to any
public facility in the state because of the person's disability.
No person with a disability may be denied the use of a white
cane, assistance animal, wheelchair, crutches, or other device of
assistance.
(d) The discrimination prohibited by this section includes a
refusal to allow a person with a disability to use or be admitted
to any public facility, a ruse or subterfuge calculated to
prevent or discourage a person with a disability from using or
being admitted to a public facility, and a failure to:
(1) comply with Article 9102, Revised Statutes;
(2) make reasonable accommodations in policies, practices, and
procedures; or
(3) provide auxiliary aids and services necessary to allow the
full use and enjoyment of the public facility.
(e) Regulations relating to the use of public facilities by any
designated class of persons from the general public may not
prohibit the use of particular public facilities by persons with
disabilities who, except for their disabilities or use of
assistance animals or other devices for assistance in travel,
would fall within the designated class.
(f) It is the policy of the state that persons with disabilities
be employed by the state, by political subdivisions of the state,
in the public schools, and in all other employment supported in
whole or in part by public funds on the same terms and conditions
as persons without disabilities, unless it is shown that there is
no reasonable accommodation that would enable a person with a
disability to perform the essential elements of a job.
(g) Persons with disabilities shall be entitled to full and
equal access, as other members of the general public, to all
housing accommodations offered for rent, lease, or compensation
in this state, subject to the conditions and limitations
established by law and applicable alike to all persons.
(h) A person with a total or partial disability who has or
obtains an assistance animal is entitled to full and equal access
to all housing accommodations provided for in this section, and
may not be required to pay extra compensation for the animal but
is liable for damages done to the premises by the animal.
(i) An assistance animal in training shall not be denied
admittance to any public facility when accompanied by an approved
trainer who is an agent of an organization generally recognized
by agencies involved in the rehabilitation of persons who are
disabled as reputable and competent to provide training for
assistance animals, and/or their handlers.
(j) A person may not assault, harass, interfere with, kill, or
injure in any way, or attempt to assault, harass, interfere with,
kill, or injure in any way, an assistance animal.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2426, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3310, ch. 865,
Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., 1st C.S., p.
57, ch. 7, Sec. 10.03(c), eff. Sept. 23, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th
Leg., ch. 278, Sec. 2, eff. June 5, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg.,
ch. 249, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
890, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 649,
Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 261, Sec.
1, eff. May 22, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 710, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.