HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 121.001. STATE POLICY. The policy of the state is to
encourage and enable persons with disabilities to participate
fully in the social and economic life of the state, to achieve
maximum personal independence, to become gainfully employed, and
to otherwise fully enjoy and use all public facilities available
within the state.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2425, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 649, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.