HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 122.016. EXCEPTIONS. (a) Exceptions from the operation of
the mandatory provisions of Section 122.014 may be made in any
case where:
(1) under the rules of the commission, the product or service so
produced or provided does not meet the reasonable requirements of
the office, department, institution, or agency; or
(2) the requisitions made cannot be reasonably complied with
through provision of products or services produced by persons
with disabilities.
(b) Each month, the commission shall provide the council with a
list of all items purchased under the exception provided by
Subsection (a) of this section. The council shall adopt the form
in which the list is to be provided and may require the list to
include the date of requisition, the type of product or service
requested, the reason for purchase under the exception, and any
other information that the council considers relevant to a
determination of why the product or service was not purchased in
accordance with Section 122.014.
(c) No office, department, institution, or agency may evade the
intent of this section by slight variations from standards
adopted by the commission, when the products or services produced
or provided by persons with disabilities, in accordance with
established standards, are reasonably adapted to the actual needs
of the office, department, institution, or agency.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 460, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.