HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 122.012. DUTIES OF COMMISSION; INTERAGENCY COOPERATION.
(a) The commission shall provide legal and other necessary
support to the council in accordance with legislative
appropriation. The commission shall assign an upper-level
management employee to ensure that the commission meets the
requirements of this chapter.
(b) State agencies responsible for the provision of
rehabilitation and related services to persons with disabilities
shall cooperate with the council in the operation of the program.
The Texas Commission for the Blind, the Texas Rehabilitation
Commission, and other state human services agencies responsible
for assisting persons with disabilities may, through written
agreements or interagency contracts, provide space, storage,
logistical support, consultation, expert services, communications
services, or financial assistance with respect to any function or
responsibility of the council.
(c) The commission or a state agency may not assume the
marketing or fiscal responsibility for the expense of marketing
the products and services of persons with disabilities under the
program.
(d) The commission shall include the programs administered under
this chapter in the commission's procurement policy manuals.
(e) After any audit or review the commission conducts with
regard to state agency compliance with purchasing laws and
procedures, the commission shall report to the council a state
agency that is not complying with this chapter.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 460, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1304, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 132, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.