HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 122.007. FAIR MARKET PRICE; PURCHASING PROCEDURES. (a)
The council shall determine the fair market price of all products
and services manufactured or provided by persons with
disabilities and offered for sale to the various agencies and
departments of the state and its political subdivisions by a
community rehabilitation program. The council shall ensure that
the products and services offered for sale offer the best value
for the state or a political subdivision.
(b) A subcommittee composed of three council members appointed
by the presiding officer shall review the data used to determine
fair market price and shall make recommendations to the council
concerning fair market price for the products and services and
offering the best value to customers.
(c) The council shall revise the prices periodically to reflect
changing market conditions.
(d) Before offering for sale products and services manufactured
or provided by persons with disabilities to state agencies and
political subdivisions, the council shall test the goods and
services in accordance with Section 2155.069, Government Code, to
the extent necessary to ensure quality. The council may enter
into a contract with a private or public entity to assist with
testing. The commission shall make awards under this section
based on proposed goods and services meeting formal state
specifications developed by the commission or meeting commercial
specifications approved by the commission.
(e) Requisitions for products and services required by state
agencies are processed by the commission according to rules
established by the commission.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 460, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1206, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.