HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 136.003. TRUST FUND. (a) The community health center
revolving loan fund is a trust fund outside the state treasury
held by a financial institution and administered by the
commission as trustee on behalf of community health centers in
this state.
(b) The fund is composed of:
(1) money appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(2) gifts or grants received from public or private sources; and
(3) income from other money in the fund.
(c) The commission may accept on behalf of the fund gifts and
grants for the use and benefit of the program.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 878, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.