INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2602.255. CLAIMS NOT COVERED. The following are not
covered claims:
(1) an amount due a reinsurer, title insurance company,
insurance pool, or underwriting association as a subrogation
recovery or otherwise;
(2) a supplementary payment obligation incurred before a
determination is made under this chapter that a title insurance
company or agent is impaired, including:
(A) adjustment fees or expenses;
(B) attorney's fees or expenses;
(C) court costs;
(D) interest;
(E) enhanced damages, sought as a recovery against the insured,
the impaired title insurance company or agent, or the
association, that arise under Chapter 541 of this code or
Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code; and
(F) bond premiums;
(3) a shortage of trust funds or in an escrow account resulting
from the insolvency of a financial institution;
(4) exemplary, extracontractual, or bad faith damages awarded
against an insured or title insurance company by a court
judgment;
(5) a claim under Section 2602.252 by a claimant who has a lien
against the real property that was the subject of the transaction
from which the claim arises, unless the lien is held to be
invalid as a matter of law;
(6) a claim under Section 2602.251, 2602.252, or 2602.253 by a
claimant who caused or substantially contributed to the
claimant's loss by the claimant's action or omission; and
(7) a claim filed with the association after the final date set
by the court for the filing of claims against a receiver of an
impaired title insurance company or agent.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 6, eff. April 1,
2005.