INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2651.157. ENFORCEMENT; HEARING. (a) After notice and
hearing, the department may revoke the license or certificate of
authority of a title insurance agent, direct operation, or title
insurance company that:
(1) fails to furnish an audit report in the time required; or
(2) furnishes an audit report that reveals any irregularity,
including a shortage, or any practice not in keeping with sound,
honest business practices.
(b) The notice must be provided to the agent, the direct
operation, or each title insurance company involved.
(c) At a hearing under this section, the agent, direct
operation, or title insurance company may offer evidence
explaining or excusing a failure or irregularity.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 6, eff. April 1,
2005.