INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2651.013. DIVISION OF PREMIUM HELD IN TRUST; RULES. (a)
The funds held by a title insurance agent that are owed to a
title insurance company, another title insurance agent, or a
direct operation arising from a division of premium, whether as
determined under rules adopted by the commissioner or by
agreement among the parties, are considered to be held in trust
for the title insurance company, other title insurance agent, or
direct operation.
(b) This section does not require, and the commissioner may not
require by rule, that funds described by Subsection (a) be held
in a separate account subject to an external audit. This section
does not affect the department's or association's authority to
examine or audit a title agent or direct operation.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1025, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER B. DIRECT OPERATION LICENSE