INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2703.203. BIENNIAL HEARING. The commissioner shall hold a
biennial public hearing not earlier than July 1 of each
even-numbered year to consider adoption of premium rates and
other matters relating to regulating the business of title
insurance that an association, title insurance company, title
insurance agent, or member of the public admitted as a party
under Section 2703.204 requests to be considered or that the
commissioner determines necessary to consider.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 6, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
930, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.