INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4005.053. CERTAIN PAYMENTS PROHIBITED TO OR FROM PERSON NOT
HOLDING LICENSE. (a) An insurer or agent engaged in the
business of insurance in this state may not pay to any person,
directly or indirectly, and may not accept from any person a
commission or other valuable consideration for a service
performed by that person as an agent in this state unless the
person holds a license to act as an agent in this state.
(b) Subsection (a) does not prevent the payment of a renewal or
other deferred commission to a person or the acceptance of a
renewal or other deferred compensation by a person solely because
the person no longer holds a license to act as an agent.
(c) An agent may not pay, permit, or give or offer to pay,
permit, or give, directly or indirectly, to any person who does
not hold a license as an agent:
(1) a rebate of premiums payable, a commission, employment, a
contract for service, or any other valuable consideration or
inducement that is not specified in the insurance policy or
contract for or on account of the solicitation or negotiation of
an insurance contract; or
(2) a fee or other valuable consideration for referring a
customer who seeks to purchase an insurance product or seeks an
opinion on or advice regarding an insurance product, based on
that customer's purchase of insurance.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.