INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4005.102. REMEDIES FOR VIOLATION OF INSURANCE LAWS OR
COMMISSIONER RULES. In addition to any other remedy available
under Chapter 82, for a violation of this code, another insurance
law of this state, or a rule of the commissioner, the department
may:
(1) deny an application for:
(A) an original license; or
(B) a certificate issued under Chapter 4008;
(2) suspend, revoke, or deny renewal of:
(A) a license; or
(B) a certificate issued under Chapter 4008;
(3) place on probation a person whose license has been
suspended;
(4) assess an administrative penalty;
(5) reprimand a license holder; or
(6) require a license holder to qualify, or re-qualify if the
agent has already qualified, for a certificate to sell a product
or product line designated by rule under Chapter 4008.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
451, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.