INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4005.109. FINES. (a) To expedite the department's
processing of certain violations of this code, the commissioner
by rule may establish fines for certain violations.
(b) A violation for which a fine may be assessed under this
section includes a failure to:
(1) obtain the total number of continuing education hours before
the renewal date of a license;
(2) timely report a change of address to the department; or
(3) notify the department of an administrative action against
the agent by a financial or insurance regulator of another state
or of the federal government.
(c) This section does not limit the department's authority to
take any other disciplinary action against a license holder as
otherwise provided by this code.
(d) The dispute of an assessment of a fine under this section is
a contested case subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.