TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4051.353. NOTICE REQUIRED BEFORE TERMINATION OR SUSPENSION
OF CONTRACT. (a) An insurer may not terminate or suspend a
contract with an appointed agent that has been in effect for at
least two years unless the insurer provides written notice of the
termination or suspension to the agent at least six months before
the date the termination or suspension takes effect.
(b) A contract that replaces or revises a contract that has been
in effect for at least two years is subject to this subchapter if
there has not been a material change in the ownership of the
agency.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.