TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4051.351. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter applies to each
contract between an agent and an insurer engaged in the business
of property and casualty insurance in this state.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) the termination or suspension by an insurer of an agent's
contract because of:
(A) insolvency;
(B) abandonment;
(C) gross and wilful misconduct;
(D) failure to pay the insurer money due to the insurer after
receipt of a written demand; or
(E) revocation of the agent's license by the department; or
(2) the termination or suspension by an insurer of an agent's
contract if the insurance policies and insurance business are
owned by the insurer rather than the agent.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.