INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4053.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who is classified as an affiliate
under Section 823.003(a).
(2) "Insurer" means an insurance company, carrier, corporation,
reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, mutual, association,
county mutual insurance company, Lloyd's plan, or other insurance
carrier authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this
state.
(3) "Managing general agent" means a person, firm, or
corporation that has supervisory responsibility for the local
agency and field operations of an insurer in this state or that
is authorized by an insurer to accept or process on the insurer's
behalf insurance policies produced and sold by other agents.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.