INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4053.105. ESCROW ACCOUNT. (a) A managing general agent
shall maintain an escrow account in a bank that:
(1) is a member of the Federal Reserve System; and
(2) has its accounts insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation.
(b) On receipt, the managing general agent shall deposit in the
escrow account all money collected for each insurer with which
the agent has a contract.
(c) Except as provided by the contract required by Section
4053.102, a managing general agent may not use, take as an
offset, or convert money that is or should have been deposited in
the escrow account.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.