TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4054.353. INITIAL TRAINING. (a) To be certified under
this subchapter, an individual must first complete training in
the law, including department rules, applicable to small employer
health benefit plans offered under Chapter 1501.
(b) An individual seeking specialty certification under this
subchapter must complete a course applicable to small employer
health benefit plans under Chapter 1501, as prescribed and
approved by the commissioner. Except as provided by Subsection
(c), an individual is not eligible for the specialty
certification unless, on completion of the course, it is
certified to the commissioner as required by the department that
the individual has:
(1) completed the course; and
(2) passed an examination testing the individual's knowledge and
qualification.
(c) An individual seeking specialty certification under this
subchapter is not required to complete the course and examination
required by Subsection (b) if the individual demonstrates to the
department, in the manner prescribed by the department, that the
individual holds a designation as:
(1) a Registered Health Underwriter (RHU);
(2) a Certified Employee Benefit Specialist (CEBS); or
(3) a Registered Employee Benefits Consultant (REBC).
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1338, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.