INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.207. INSURED OPTION TO VOID CONTRACT. (a) Any
contract for services regulated by this chapter that is entered
into by an insured with a person who is in violation of Section
4102.051 may be voided at the option of the insured.
(b) If a contract is voided under this section, the insured is
not liable for the payment of any past services rendered, or
future services to be rendered, by the violating person under
that contract or otherwise.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.