INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.206. CRIMINAL PENALTY; SANCTIONS. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person violates this chapter. An
offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) If conduct that constitutes an offense under Subsection (a)
also constitutes an offense under any other law, the person
committing the offense may be prosecuted under this section or
the other law.
(c) In addition to the criminal penalties imposed under
Subsection (a), a person in violation of this chapter is subject
to the sanctions provided by Sections 541.108-541.110, as if the
person had violated an order under those sections.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.