INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.104. COMMISSIONS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a license holder may receive a commission for
service provided under this chapter consisting of an hourly fee,
a flat rate, a percentage of the total amount paid by an insurer
to resolve a claim, or another method of compensation. The total
commission received may not exceed 10 percent of the amount of
the insurance settlement on the claim.
(b) A license holder may not receive a commission consisting of
a percentage of the total amount paid by an insurer to resolve a
claim on a claim on which the insurer, not later than 72 hours
after the date on which the loss is reported to the insurer,
either pays or commits in writing to pay to the insured the
policy limit of the insurance policy in accordance with Section