TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4102.051. LICENSE REQUIRED; EXEMPTION. (a) A person may
not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold
himself or herself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this
state unless the person holds a license or certificate issued by
the commissioner under Section 4102.053, 4102.054, or 4102.069.
(b) A license is not required for:
(1) an attorney licensed to practice law in this state who has
complied with Section 4102.053(a)(6); or
(2) a person licensed as a general property and casualty agent
or personal lines property and casualty agent under Chapter 4051
while acting for an insured concerning a loss under a policy
issued by that agent.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
548, Sec. 2.31, eff. September 1, 2007.