TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4102.101. GENERAL AUTHORITY. (a) A license issued under
this chapter authorizes the adjusting of claims on behalf of
insureds for fire and allied coverages, burglary, flood, and all
other property claims, both real and personal, including loss of
income, but only when the client is an insured under the
insurance policy.
(b) This chapter does not limit or diminish the authority of a
license holder to investigate or adjust a loss to less than the
authority for that purpose that may be exercised by an adjuster
licensed under Chapter 4101.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.