INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4151.117. COMPENSATION OF ADMINISTRATOR. (a) An
administrator's compensation may be determined:
(1) as a percentage of the premiums or charges the administrator
collects or the amount of claims the administrator pays or
processes; or
(2) except as provided by Subsection (b), on another basis as
specified in the written agreement.
(b) An insurer or plan sponsor may not permit or provide
compensation or another thing of value to an administrator that
is based on the savings accruing to the insurer or plan sponsor
because of adverse determinations regarding claims for benefits,
reductions of or limitations on benefits, or other analogous
actions inconsistent with this chapter, that are made or taken by
the administrator.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1176, Sec. 1.15, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER D. PHARMACY BENEFIT PLANS