INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4151.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administrator" means a person who, in connection with
annuities or life benefits, health benefits, accident benefits,
pharmacy benefits, or workers' compensation benefits, collects
premiums or contributions from or adjusts or settles claims for
residents of this state. The term includes a delegated entity
under Chapter 1272 and a workers' compensation health care
network authorized under Chapter 1305 that administers a workers'
compensation claim for an insurer, including an insurer that
establishes or contracts with the network to provide health care
services. The term does not include a person described by
Section 4151.002.
(2) "Insurer" means a person who engages in the business of
life, health, accident, or workers' compensation insurance under
the law of this state. For purposes of this chapter only, the
term also includes an "insurance carrier," as defined by Section
401.011(27), Labor Code, other than a governmental entity or a
workers' compensation self-insurance group subject to regulation
under Chapter 407A, Labor Code.
(3) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation,
organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency,
business trust, estate trust, association, or any other legal
entity.
(4) "Plan" means a plan, fund, or program established, adopted,
or maintained by a plan sponsor or insurer to the extent that the
plan, fund, or program is established, adopted, or maintained to
provide indemnification or expense reimbursement for any type of
life, health, or accident benefit.
(5) "Plan sponsor" means a person, other than an insurer, who
establishes, adopts, or maintains a plan that covers residents of
this state, including a plan established, adopted, or maintained
by two or more employers or jointly by one or more employers and
one or more employee organizations, an association, a committee,
a joint board of trustees, or any similar group of
representatives who establish, adopt, or maintain a plan.
(6) "Workers' compensation benefits" means benefits provided
under Title 5, Labor Code, or services provided through a
certified workers' compensation health care network authorized
under Chapter 1305.
(7) "Workers' compensation insurance coverage" means coverage
subject to Subtitle E, Title 10. The term includes coverage
described by Sections 401.011(44)(A) and (B), Labor Code.
(8) "Workers' compensation self-insurer" means a legal entity
subject to regulation under Chapter 407, Labor Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1176, Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2007.