INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 101.102. UNAUTHORIZED INSURANCE PROHIBITED. (a) A person,
including an insurer, may not directly or indirectly do an act
that constitutes the business of insurance under this chapter
except as authorized by statute.
(b) With respect to insurance of a subject that is resident,
located, or to be performed in this state, this section does not
prohibit an act performed outside this state, including the
collection of premiums, by a person, including an insurer,
authorized to do business in this state if the transaction and
insurance contract otherwise comply with statute.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.