INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 101.301. REPORTING REQUIRED. (a) A person investigating
or adjusting a loss or claim on a subject of insurance in this
state shall immediately report to the department an insurance
policy or contract that has been entered into by an insurer that
is not authorized to transact the insurance in this state.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a transaction described by Section 101.053(b)(4); or
(2) surplus lines insurance procured through eligible surplus
lines insurers as defined by Section 981.002.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2B.019, eff. April 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER H. CERTAIN PROCEEDINGS; BOND REQUIREMENTS