INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 101.001. STATE POLICY AND PURPOSE. (a) It is a state
concern that many residents of this state hold insurance policies
issued by persons or insurers who are not authorized to do
insurance business in this state and who are not qualified as
eligible surplus lines insurers under Chapter 981. These
residents face often insurmountable obstacles in asserting legal
rights under the policies in foreign forums under unfamiliar laws
and rules of practice.
(b) It is the policy of this state to protect residents against
acts by a person or insurer who is not authorized to do insurance
business in this state by:
(1) maintaining fair and honest insurance markets;
(2) protecting the premium tax revenues of this state;
(3) protecting authorized persons and insurers, who are subject
to strict regulation, from unfair competition by unauthorized
persons and insurers; and
(4) protecting against evasion of the insurance regulatory laws
of this state.
(c) The purpose of this chapter is to subject certain insurers
and persons to the jurisdiction of:
(1) the commissioner and proceedings before the commissioner;
and
(2) the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of the
state or an insured or beneficiary under an insurance contract.
(d) It is also a concern that this state not become a safe
harbor for persons or insurers engaged in the unauthorized
business of insurance in this state, regardless of whether the
insureds or other persons affected by the unauthorized business
of insurance are residents of this state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 671, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 0, 21, eff.
June 1, 2003; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 11.005, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2B.014, eff. April 1, 2009.