INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 101.106. CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) A person, including an
insurer, who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates
Section 101.102 commits an offense.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that
Section 101.051 or 101.052, as applicable, by its terms does not
apply to the person charged.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
819, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER D. CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS