INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 31.002. DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT. In addition to the other
duties required of the Texas Department of Insurance, the
department shall:
(1) regulate the business of insurance in this state;
(2) administer the workers' compensation system of this state as
provided by Title 5, Labor Code; and
(3) ensure that this code and other laws regarding insurance and
insurance companies are executed.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 6.051, eff. September 1, 2005.