INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 81.002. NOTICE OF CERTAIN ORDERS AND DECISIONS.
Notwithstanding Section 2001.142, Government Code, in a contested
case before the department or the commissioner the department
shall mail to each party and the party's attorney of record, by
certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the
department's or commissioner's written decision or order in that
case.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.