INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 524.053. INTERNET WEBSITE; PRINTED MATERIALS; NEWSLETTER.
(a) The division shall develop an Internet website and printed
materials designed to educate small employers, individuals, and
others seeking to purchase health coverage about health coverage
in accordance with Section 524.003(a), including information
about health savings accounts and compatible high deductible
health benefit plans.
(b) The division shall make the printed materials produced under
the program available to small employers, individuals, and others
seeking to purchase health coverage. The division may:
(1) distribute the printed materials through facilities such as
libraries, health care facilities, and schools as well as other
venues the division selects; and
(2) use other distribution methods the division selects.
(c) The division may produce a newsletter to provide updated
information about health coverage to subscribers who elect to
receive the newsletter. The division may:
(1) produce a newsletter under this subsection for small
employers, for individuals, or for other purchasers of health
coverage;
(2) distribute the newsletter on a monthly, quarterly, or other
basis; and
(3) distribute the newsletter as a printed document or
electronically.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
721, Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2009.