TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.008. LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION. This chapter shall be
liberally construed and applied to promote the underlying
purposes as provided by Section 541.001.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR
DECEPTIVE ACTS OR PRACTICES DEFINED