TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.060. UNFAIR SETTLEMENT PRACTICES. (a) It is an unfair
method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice
in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair
settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or
beneficiary:
(1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy
provision relating to coverage at issue;
(2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt,
fair, and equitable settlement of:
(A) a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has
become reasonably clear; or
(B) a claim under one portion of a policy with respect to which
the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear to influence
the claimant to settle another claim under another portion of the
coverage unless payment under one portion of the coverage
constitutes evidence of liability under another portion;
(3) failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable
explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts
or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer
of a compromise settlement of a claim;
(4) failing within a reasonable time to:
(A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or
(B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder;
(5) refusing, failing, or unreasonably delaying a settlement
offer under applicable first-party coverage on the basis that
other coverage may be available or that third parties are
responsible for the damages suffered, except as may be
specifically provided in the policy;
(6) undertaking to enforce a full and final release of a claim
from a policyholder when only a partial payment has been made,
unless the payment is a compromise settlement of a doubtful or
disputed claim;
(7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable
investigation with respect to the claim;
(8) with respect to a Texas personal automobile insurance
policy, delaying or refusing settlement of a claim solely because
there is other insurance of a different kind available to satisfy
all or part of the loss forming the basis of that claim; or
(9) requiring a claimant as a condition of settling a claim to
produce the claimant's federal income tax returns for examination
or investigation by the person unless:
(A) a court orders the claimant to produce those tax returns;
(B) the claim involves a fire loss; or
(C) the claim involves lost profits or income.
(b) Subsection (a) does not provide a cause of action to a third
party asserting one or more claims against an insured covered
under a liability insurance policy.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.