INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.001. PURPOSE. The purpose of this chapter is to
regulate trade practices in the business of insurance by:
(1) defining or providing for the determination of trade
practices in this state that are unfair methods of competition or
unfair or deceptive acts or practices; and
(2) prohibiting those trade practices.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.