TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.253. FRIVOLOUS ACTION. The court may award to the
defendant court costs and reasonable attorney's fees in relation
to the work expended on a finding by the court that a class
action under this subchapter was brought by an individual
plaintiff in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.