TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.154. PRIOR NOTICE OF ACTION. (a) A person seeking
damages in an action against another person under this subchapter
must provide written notice to the other person not later than
the 61st day before the date the action is filed.
(b) The notice must advise the other person of:
(1) the specific complaint; and
(2) the amount of actual damages and expenses, including
attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim
against the other person.
(c) The notice is not required if giving notice is impracticable
because the action:
(1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from
expiring; or
(2) is asserted as a counterclaim.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.