TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Knowingly" means actual awareness of the falsity,
unfairness, or deceptiveness of the act or practice on which a
claim for damages under Subchapter D is based. Actual awareness
may be inferred if objective manifestations indicate that a
person acted with actual awareness.
(2) "Person" means an individual, corporation, association,
partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd's plan,
fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the
business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or
life and health insurance counselor.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.