INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.003. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR
DECEPTIVE ACTS OR PRACTICES PROHIBITED. A person may not engage
in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter
as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of
competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the
business of insurance.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.