TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.061. MISREPRESENTATION OF INSURANCE POLICY. It is an
unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an
insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other
statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances
under which the statements were made;
(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a
reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material
fact;
(4) making a material misstatement of law; or
(5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be
disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance
with another provision of this code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
SUBCHAPTER B-1. ADVERTISING REQUIREMENTS