TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.052. FALSE INFORMATION AND ADVERTISING. (a) It is an
unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
practice in the business of insurance to make, publish,
disseminate, circulate, or place before the public or directly or
indirectly cause to be made, published, disseminated, circulated,
or placed before the public an advertisement, announcement, or
statement containing an untrue, deceptive, or misleading
assertion, representation, or statement regarding the business of
insurance or a person in the conduct of the person's insurance
business.
(b) This section applies to an advertisement, announcement, or
statement made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed
before the public:
(1) in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication;
(2) in a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster;
(3) over a radio or television station;
(4) through the Internet; or
(5) in any other manner.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
475, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.