TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.159. LIMIT ON RECOVERY AFTER SETTLEMENT OFFER. (a) If
the court finds that the amount stated in the settlement offer
for damages under Section 541.157(1) is the same as,
substantially the same as, or more than the amount of damages
found by the trier of fact, the claimant may not recover as
damages any amount in excess of the lesser of:
(1) the amount of damages stated in the offer; or
(2) the amount of damages found by the trier of fact.
(b) If the court makes the finding described by Subsection (a),
the court shall determine reasonable and necessary attorney's
fees to compensate the claimant for attorney's fees incurred
before the date and time the rejected settlement offer was made.
If the court finds that the amount stated in the offer for
attorney's fees under Section 541.157(2) is the same as,
substantially the same as, or more than the amount of reasonable
and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant as of the
date of the offer, the claimant may not recover any amount of
attorney's fees in excess of the amount of fees stated in the
offer.
(c) This section does not apply if the court finds that the
offering party:
(1) could not perform the offer at the time the offer was made;
or
(2) substantially misrepresented the cash value of the offer.
(d) The court shall award:
(1) damages as required by Section 541.152 if Subsection (a)
does not apply; and
(2) attorney's fees as required by Section 541.152 if Subsection
(b) does not apply.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.