INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.151. PRIVATE ACTION FOR DAMAGES AUTHORIZED. A person
who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another
person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in
an act or practice:
(1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of
competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the
business of insurance; or
(2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business &
Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the
person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the
act or practice to the person's detriment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.