TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.162. LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must bring an
action under this chapter before the second anniversary of the
following:
(1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or
deceptive act or practice occurred; or
(2) the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of
reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair
method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice
occurred.
(b) The limitations period provided by Subsection (a) may be
extended for 180 days if the person bringing the action proves
that the person's failure to bring the action within that period
was caused by the defendant's engaging in conduct solely
calculated to induce the person to refrain from or postpone
bringing the action.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
SUBCHAPTER E. ENFORCEMENT BY ATTORNEY GENERAL