INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.251. CLASS ACTION AUTHORIZED. (a) If a member of the
insurance buying public has been damaged by an unlawful method,
act, or practice defined in Subchapter B as an unlawful deceptive
trade practice, the department may request the attorney general
to bring a class action or the individual damaged may bring an
action on the individual's own behalf and on behalf of others
similarly situated to recover damages and obtain relief as
provided by this subchapter.
(b) A class action may not be maintained under this subchapter
if the department and attorney general have initiated an action
under Subchapter G or an action under that subchapter has
resulted in a final determination regarding the same act or
practice and the same defendant in the action under this
subchapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.