TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.086. ADVERTISING REGARDING GUARANTEED RENEWABLE
COVERAGE. (a) An advertisement for a guaranteed renewable
accident and health insurance policy must include, in a prominent
place, a statement indicating that rates for the policy may
change if the advertisement suggests or implies that rates for
the product will not change.
(b) If an advertisement is required to include the statement
described by Subsection (a), the statement must generally
identify the manner in which rates may change, such as by age, by
health status, by class, or through application of other general
criteria.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
475, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.