TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.257. CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE. (a) An action may be
maintained as a class action under this subchapter if the
prerequisites of Section 541.256 are satisfied and, in addition:
(1) the prosecution of separate actions by or against individual
members of the class would create a risk of:
(A) inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to
individual members of the class that would establish incompatible
standards of conduct for the party opposing the class; or
(B) adjudication with respect to individual members of the class
that would as a practical matter be dispositive of the interests
of the other members not parties to the adjudications or
substantially impair or impede their ability to protect their
interests;
(2) the party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds generally applicable to the class, making appropriate
final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory relief with
respect to the class as a whole; or
(3) the court finds that the questions of law or fact common to
the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting
only individual members and that a class action is superior to
other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication
of the controversy.
(b) Matters pertinent to a finding under Subsection (a)(3)
include:
(1) the interest of members of the class in individually
controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;
(2) the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the
controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;
(3) the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the
litigation of the claims in the particular forum; and
(4) the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management
of a class action.
(c) In construing this section, the courts of this state shall
be guided by the decisions of the federal courts interpreting
Rule 23, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as amended.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.