INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.152. DAMAGES, ATTORNEY'S FEES, AND OTHER RELIEF. (a)
A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this subchapter may
obtain:
(1) the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and
reasonable and necessary attorney's fees;
(2) an order enjoining the act or failure to act complained of;
or
(3) any other relief the court determines is proper.
(b) On a finding by the trier of fact that the defendant
knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier of fact may
award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual
damages.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.