TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.155. ABATEMENT. (a) A person against whom an action
under this subchapter is pending who does not receive the notice
as required by Section 541.154 may file a plea in abatement not
later than the 30th day after the date the person files an
original answer in the court in which the action is pending.
(b) The court shall abate the action if, after a hearing, the
court finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because
the claimant did not provide the notice as required by Section
541.154.
(c) An action is automatically abated without a court order
beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in abatement is
filed if the plea:
(1) is verified and alleges that the person against whom the
action is pending did not receive the notice as required by
Section 541.154; and
(2) is not controverted by an affidavit filed by the claimant
before the 11th day after the date the plea in abatement is
filed.
(d) An abatement under this section continues until the 60th day
after the date notice is provided in compliance with Section
541.154.
(e) This section does not apply if Section 541.154(c) applies.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.