TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 541.153. FRIVOLOUS ACTION. A court shall award to the
defendant court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's
fees if the court finds that an action under this subchapter is
groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of
harassment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.