TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.055. RECEIPT OF NOTICE OF CLAIM. (a) Not later than
the 15th day or, if the insurer is an eligible surplus lines
insurer, the 30th business day after the date an insurer receives
notice of a claim, the insurer shall:
(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim;
(2) commence any investigation of the claim; and
(3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms
that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be
required from the claimant.
(b) An insurer may make additional requests for information if
during the investigation of the claim the additional requests are
necessary.
(c) If the acknowledgment of receipt of a claim is not made in
writing, the insurer shall make a record of the date, manner, and
content of the acknowledgment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.