TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
542.055. A life insurer that delays payment of the claim or the
filing of an interpleader and tender of policy proceeds for more
than 90 days shall pay damages and other items as provided by
Section 542.060 until the claim is paid or an interpleader is
properly filed.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
833, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.