TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.057. PAYMENT OF CLAIM. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by this section, if an insurer notifies a claimant under
Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a
claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth
business day after the date notice is made.
(b) If payment of the claim or part of the claim is conditioned
on the performance of an act by the claimant, the insurer shall
pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the
date the act is performed.
(c) If the insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer, the
insurer shall pay the claim not later than the 20th business day
after the notice or the date the act is performed, as applicable.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.