TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.056. NOTICE OF ACCEPTANCE OR REJECTION OF CLAIM. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (d), an insurer shall
notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a
claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the
insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the
insurer to secure final proof of loss.
(b) If an insurer has a reasonable basis to believe that a loss
resulted from arson, the insurer shall notify the claimant in
writing of the acceptance or rejection of the claim not later
than the 30th day after the date the insurer receives all items,
statements, and forms required by the insurer.
(c) If the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required by
Subsection (a) or (b) must state the reasons for the rejection.
(d) If the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim
within the period specified by Subsection (a) or (b), the
insurer, within that same period, shall notify the claimant of
the reasons that the insurer needs additional time. The insurer
shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day
after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this
subsection.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.