TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.002. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. This subchapter
applies to the following insurers whether organized as a
proprietorship, partnership, stock or mutual corporation, or
unincorporated association:
(1) a life, health, or accident insurance company;
(2) a fire or casualty insurance company;
(3) a hail or storm insurance company;
(4) a title insurance company;
(5) a mortgage guarantee company;
(6) a mutual assessment company;
(7) a local mutual aid association;
(8) a local mutual burial association;
(9) a statewide mutual assessment company;
(10) a stipulated premium company;
(11) a fraternal benefit society;
(12) a group hospital service corporation;
(13) a county mutual insurance company;
(14) a Lloyd's plan;
(15) a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange; and
(16) a farm mutual insurance company.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.