TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.059. EXTENSION OF DEADLINES. (a) A court may grant a
request by a guaranty association for an extension of the periods
under this subchapter on a showing of good cause and after
reasonable notice to policyholders.
(b) In the event of a weather-related catastrophe or major
natural disaster, as defined by the commissioner, the
claim-handling deadlines imposed under this subchapter are
extended for an additional 15 days.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.