TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.054. LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION. This subchapter shall be
liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance
claims.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.