TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.101. REQUEST BY NAMED INSURED UNDER LIABILITY INSURANCE
POLICY. (a) In this section, "liability insurance" means:
(1) general liability insurance;
(2) professional liability insurance, including medical
professional liability insurance;
(3) commercial automobile liability insurance; and
(4) the liability portion of commercial multiperil insurance.
(b) On written request of a named insured under a liability
insurance policy, the insurer that wrote the policy shall provide
to the insured information relating to the disposition of a claim
filed under the policy. The information must include:
(1) the name of each claimant;
(2) details relating to:
(A) the amount paid on the claim;
(B) settlement of the claim; or
(C) judgment on the claim;
(3) details as to how the claim, settlement, or judgment is to
be paid; and
(4) any other information required by rule of the commissioner
that the commissioner considers necessary to adequately inform an
insured with regard to any claim under a liability insurance
policy.
(c) A request for information under this section must be
transmitted to the insurer not later than six months after the
date of disposition of the claim.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.