TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.003. UNFAIR CLAIM SETTLEMENT PRACTICES PROHIBITED. (a)
An insurer engaging in business in this state may not engage in
an unfair claim settlement practice.
(b) Any of the following acts by an insurer constitutes unfair
claim settlement practices:
(1) knowingly misrepresenting to a claimant pertinent facts or
policy provisions relating to coverage at issue;
(2) failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent
communications relating to a claim arising under the insurer's
policy;
(3) failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the
prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer's
policies;
(4) not attempting in good faith to effect a prompt, fair, and
equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability has
become reasonably clear;
(5) compelling a policyholder to institute a suit to recover an
amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the
amount ultimately recovered in a suit brought by the
policyholder;
(6) failing to maintain the information required by Section
542.005; or
(7) committing another act the commissioner determines by rule
constitutes an unfair claim settlement practice.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.