TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.058. DELAY IN PAYMENT OF CLAIM. (a) Except as
otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items,
statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under
Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period
exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or,
if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days,
the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by
Section 542.060.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply in a case in which it is found
as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by
an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer.
(c) A life insurer that receives notice of an adverse, bona fide
claim to all or part of the proceeds of the policy before the
applicable payment deadline under Subsection (a) shall pay the
claim or properly file an interpleader action and tender the
benefits into the registry of the court not later than the 90th
day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements,
and forms reasonably requested and required under Section