TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.060. LIABILITY FOR VIOLATION OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) If an
insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is
not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to
pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim
under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim,
interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a
year as damages, together with reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) If a suit is filed, the attorney's fees shall be taxed as
part of the costs in the case.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.