TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.051. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Business day" means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or
holiday recognized by this state.
(2) "Claim" means a first-party claim that:
(A) is made by an insured or policyholder under an insurance
policy or contract or by a beneficiary named in the policy or
contract; and
(B) must be paid by the insurer directly to the insured or
beneficiary.
(3) "Claimant" means a person making a claim.
(4) "Notice of claim" means any written notification provided by
a claimant to an insurer that reasonably apprises the insurer of
the facts relating to the claim.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.