INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 543.001. MISREPRESENTATION PROHIBITED. (a) In this
section, "life, health, or casualty insurer" includes a
corporation operating on a cooperative or assessment plan, a
mutual insurance company, a fraternal benefit society, and any
other society or association authorized to issue an insurance
policy in this state.
(b) A life, health, or casualty insurer, an officer, director,
agent, or representative of that insurer, or any other person,
corporation, or copartnership may not:
(1) issue, circulate, or cause or permit to be issued or
circulated any statement, including an illustration or estimate,
that misrepresents:
(A) the terms of a policy or certificate of membership issued by
a life, health, or casualty insurer;
(B) other benefits or advantages provided by the policy or
certificate; or
(C) the dividends or share of surplus to be received on the
policy or certificate;
(2) use a name or title of a policy, policy class, certificate
of membership, or certificate class that misrepresents the
policy, certificate, or class; or
(3) make a misleading representation or incomplete comparison of
a policy or certificate of membership to an insured or member for
the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the insured or
member to forfeit, surrender, or allow the lapse of the insurance
or membership.
(c) The commissioner may adopt and enforce reasonable rules as
provided by Subchapter I, Chapter 541, to accomplish the purposes
of Subsection (b)(1) as those purposes relate to life insurance
companies.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.