TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 549.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Borrower" means an individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other entity who has or acquires a legal or
equitable interest in real or personal property that is or
becomes subject to a mortgage, lien, security agreement, deed of
trust, or other security instrument.
(2) "Insurance binder" means a contract that provides insurance
coverage pending the issuance of an original insurance policy
that will be issued on or before the 30th day after the date the
insurance binder is issued.
(3) "Lender" means an individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other entity, agent, loan agent, servicing agent,
or loan or mortgage broker who lends money and receives or
otherwise acquires a mortgage, a lien, a deed of trust, or any
other security interest in or on any real or personal property as
security for the loan.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.