INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 551.104. AUTHORIZED CANCELLATION OF POLICIES. (a) An
insurer may cancel an insurance policy only as provided by this
section.
(b) An insurer may cancel any policy if:
(1) the named insured does not pay any portion of the premium
when due;
(2) the insured submits a fraudulent claim; or
(3) the department determines that continuation of the policy
would result in a violation of this code or any other law
governing the business of insurance in this state.
(c) An insurer may cancel a policy, other than a personal
automobile insurance policy, if there is an increase in the
hazard covered by the policy that is within the control of the
insured and that would produce an increase in the premium rate of
the policy.
(d) An insurer may cancel a personal automobile insurance policy
if the driver's license or motor vehicle registration of the
named insured or any other motor vehicle operator who resides in
the same household as the named insured or who customarily
operates an automobile covered by the policy is suspended or
revoked. An insurer may not cancel a policy under this subsection
if the named insured consents to an endorsement terminating
coverage under the policy for the person whose license is
suspended or revoked.
(e) Cancellation of a policy under Subsection (b), (c), or (d)
does not take effect until the 10th day after the date the
insurer mails notice of the cancellation to the insured.
(f) An insurer may cancel a personal automobile insurance policy
effective on any 12-month anniversary of the original effective
date of the policy if the insurer mails to the named insured
written notice of the cancellation not later than the 30th day
before the effective date of the cancellation.
(g) An insurer may cancel any insurance policy other than a
personal automobile or homeowners insurance policy if the policy
has been in effect less than 90 days. An insurer may cancel a
personal automobile insurance policy if the policy has been in
effect less than 60 days. An insurer may cancel a homeowners
insurance policy if the policy has been in effect less than 60
days and:
(1) the insurer identifies a condition that:
(A) creates an increased risk of hazard;
(B) was not disclosed in the application for insurance coverage;
and
(C) is not the subject of a prior claim; or
(2) before the effective date of the policy, the insurer does
not accept a copy of a required inspection report that:
(A) was completed by an inspector who is licensed by the Texas
Real Estate Commission or who is otherwise authorized to perform
inspections; and
(B) is dated not earlier than the 90th day before the effective
date of the policy.
(h) For purposes of Subsection (g), an inspection report is
considered accepted if an insurer does not reject the inspection
report given to the insurer under Subsection (g)(2) before the
11th day after the date the inspection report is received by the
insurer.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.019(a), eff. September 1, 2005.