INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 551.103. CANCELLATION. For the purposes of this
subchapter, an insurer has canceled an insurance policy if the
insurer, without the consent of the insured:
(1) terminates coverage provided under the policy;
(2) refuses to provide additional coverage to which the insured
is entitled under the policy; or
(3) reduces or restricts coverage under the policy by
endorsement or other means.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.