TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 552.003. CHARGING DIFFERENT PRICES; OFFENSE. (a) A person
commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally charges two different
prices for providing the same product or service; and
(2) the higher price charged is based on the fact that an
insurer will pay all or part of the price of the product or
service.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena