TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 559.051. PERMISSIBLE USE OF CREDIT SCORING. An insurer may
use credit scoring, except for factors that constitute unfair
discrimination, to develop rates, rating classifications, or
underwriting criteria regarding lines of insurance subject to
this chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.020(a), eff. September 1, 2005.