INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 751.251. NO WAIVER. (a) The disclosure to the
commissioner under this subchapter of a document, material, or
information does not constitute the waiver of any applicable
privilege or claim of confidentiality regarding the document,
material, or information.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an insurer may not be
compelled to disclose a self-audit document or waive any
statutory or common law privilege. An insurer may, however,
voluntarily disclose a document described by this subsection to
the commissioner in response to any market conduct action or
examination.
(c) For the purposes of Subsection (b), "self-audit document"
means a document that is prepared as a result of or in connection
with an insurance compliance audit.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
291, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.